Pathophysiology and treatment of cognitive impairment in multiple system atrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MIKI YASUO  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30709142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹治 邦和  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10271800)
若林 孝一  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50240768)
古川 智範  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60402369)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / 記憶障害 / αシヌクレイン / αシヌクレインオリゴマー / オリゴマー / 認知機能障害 / αシヌクレインoligomer / 神経細胞質内封入体
Outline of Research at the Start
多系統萎縮症(MSA)は自律神経障害、パーキンソニズム、小脳失調を三徴とする脊髄小脳変性症の一つである。さらに、MSA患者では37%が臨床上問題となる認知機能障害を呈し、臨床上問題となりうる。本研究では、発症週齢を自由に制御できる新規MSAモデルマウスを用い、MSAにおける認知機能障害の病態解明ならびに治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Up to 37% of patients with (multiple system atrophy) MSA may develop cognitive impairment during the disease process. In the present study, we investigated the pathological substrate of cognitive impairment in MSA using a human α-synuclein-inducible MSA mouse model and human brains of patients with MSA. We found that an oligomeric form of α-synuclein was the culprit of cognitive dysfunction in MSA. We then looked for drug candidates to treat MSA in order to delay the progression of the disease and identified two drugs. Drug X was thought to shorten the exposure time of α-synuclein oligomers by accelerating the formation of α-synuclein aggregates. The other drug, Y, delayed the formation of α-synuclein oligomers. Intranasal administration of these drugs significantly improved cognitive impairment in our MSA mouse model. These data suggest that these drugs may be promising candidates for the treatment of MSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はαシヌクレインオリゴマーがMSAにおける認知機能障害の成因であることを明らかにしたものである。さらに、MSAの認知機能障害を改善する薬剤2剤(X,Y) を同定し、特に薬剤Xは毒性の強いαシヌクレインオリゴマーの暴露時間を減らすことで神経毒性を軽減することを見出した(Tanaka et al. Brain communications 2024)。また、XとYは異常αシヌクレインが脳内に蓄積するレヴィ小体病(パーキンソン病、レヴィ小体型認知症)の治療にも応用できると考えている。