Molecular immunopathological analysis of clinical phenotype and severity of MOG antibody-associated diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI YOSHIKI  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40725743)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMOG抗体関連疾患 / 中枢性炎症性脱髄疾患 / 補体 / ADEM / 炎症性脱髄疾患 / 視神経脊髄炎 / MOGAD / AQP4 / T細胞 / MOG
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、MOG抗体関連疾患において臨床表現型を規定する因子、およびその重症化に影響する炎症病態を明らかにすることを目的とする。特に、MOG抗体関連疾患症例における中枢神経組織を用いた検討を重視している。AQP4抗体陽性NMOSDに対する補体活性阻害薬は極めて高い治療効果を示すが、その着想は、NMOSD症例の剖検組織のおける活性補体沈着所見に由来しており、対象疾患症例の神経組織における詳細な検討は、実臨床に対し非常に有益な情報をもたらす。本研究により、MOG抗体関連疾患の適切な治療法が確立できる可能性があり、臨床的にも価値の高い研究と考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MOGAD (Myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein antibody-associated disease) is a disease concept established by the discovery of conformation sensitive MOG antibodies. The clinical phenotype is diverse, and the severity and response to treatment vary from case to case, but the factors underlying these differences are unknown. In this study, we found that selective intrathecal MOG antibodies are involved in the clinical phenotype of cortical encephalitis and acute disseminated encephalomyelitis, that intrathecal active complement is elevated in cases of severe MOGAD, and that the activity level of perivascular deposition of complement differs among individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MOG抗体の存在は古くから知られていたものの、臨床的な意義が再発見されたのは比較的新しく、その根本的な病態が不明な点も多く残されている。特に、重症例や再発抑制困難例が時に認められるものの、その治療法が定まっていない。本研究では、その一端が活性補体に見出される可能性を発見した。これは、今後本疾患を治療する上で、大きな影響を与えうるものと考えられる。一方で、補体活性のレベルが症例毎に異なることも重要な発見であり、抗補体治療を一律に適応することは不適切であることも示唆している。