Biomarkers for early diagnosis of multiple system atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTAKE Takayoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00707838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池内 健  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20372469)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / バイオマーカー / 脳脊髄液 / 血液
Outline of Research at the Start
多系統萎縮症に対する疾患修飾薬の開発が進められているが、治療介入効果が期待される発症早期での診断を可能にするバイオマーカーは確立されていない。そのため病態進行を鋭敏に反映するバイオマーカーを確立することが喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、多系統萎縮症における3つの病態:①α-シヌクレイン沈着、②オリゴデンドログリア障害、③神経変性に着目し、それぞれの病態を反映するバイオマーカーを検討し、多系統萎縮症に対する包括的なバイオマーカーの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple system atrophy (MSA) is a progressive neurodegenerative disease. The clinical diagnosis of MSA is challenging, particularly in the early stage, because of the phenotypic heterogeneity and overlapping clinical presentations. Thus, there is a need for biomarkers that can be used as a diagnostic tool for MSA.This study clarified CSF biomarker’s diagnostic performance, including α-syn, Aβ42, t-tau, p-tau181, NfL and NG2 in diagnosing MSA. Furthermore, we also investigated the correlations between these CSF biomarkers and clinical parameters and progression in MSA. We found that CSF α-syn, Aβ42, and p-tau were significantly lower, and NfL was higher in patients with MSA than in controls. Moreover, the levels of NfL can be a biomarker for predicting the progression rate of MSA. These results may have diagnostic and prognostic implications in the management of MSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多系統萎縮症の病態研究が進み,国内外で病態機序に即した疾患修飾薬の開発がすすめられている.疾患修飾薬の導入には,神経細胞の脱落が進んだ進行期では,薬剤の効果は限定的と考えられ,治療介入が可能な発症早期の診断が重要となってきている.多系統萎縮症は多様な臨床表現型を呈し,発症早期の診断は難しいケースが少なくないことから,早期診断に有用なバイオマーカーが求められている.また多系統萎縮症患者の症状進行速度は患者間で差が大きく,発症後の進行を予測するバイオマーカーも重要性が増している.本研究は多系統萎縮症の早期診断,進行予測に寄与しうると考えられる.