Identification of the causative gene of hereditary spastic paraplegia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Takiyama Yoshihisa  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (00245052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下園 啓介  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (10937949)
土屋 舞  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 臨床助教 (30722615)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝性痙性対麻痺 / 新規原因遺伝子 / 分子病態 / UBAP1 / SPG80 / SPG83 / SPG15 / HSP / knock-in mouse / development of treatment / SPG4 / ZFYVE26 / HPDL
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性痙性対麻痺(HSP)は現在分子遺伝子学的にSPG1~SPG83に分類されこのうち70を超える原因遺伝子が同定されている。一見孤発性と思える症例もHSPであることも知られている。我々が行ったJASPACによる本邦HSPの分子疫学的検討では優性遺伝性(ADHSP)の35%と劣性遺伝性(ARHSP)の50%が原因遺伝子未同定である。本研究では、JASPACで集積している原因遺伝子未同定のADHSP家系ARHSP家系・孤発例について、新規原因遺伝子を同定してHSP発症に至る分子病態機序の解明から治療法の開発へ繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that biallelic variants in the HPDL gene cause pure and complicated hereditary spastic paraplegia (HSP) in an international collaborative study. In addition, we investigated the clinical, neuroimaging and molecular features of 44 individuals from 36 families, the largest cohort assembled to date. Furthermore, clinical and genetic studies in the REEP2 associated disorder, Chediack-Higashi syndrome, infantile-onset SPG4, monozygotic twins with SPG4, and SPG31 were reported.
We generated novel Ubap1 knock-in mouse as an animal model of SPG80, which is the first mouse model that reproduces the phenotype of SPG80. Using this animal model, we investigated to develop a treatment for HSP. The results revealed that the drug X improved gait impairment in the Ubap1 knock-in mouse in a dose-dependent manner. In the future, we would like to apply human clinical trials using the drug X as drug repositioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、遺伝性痙性対麻痺 (HSP) の新規原因遺伝子HPDLを国際共同研究としてはじめて同定することができた。HPDLはミトコンドリアに局在して神経細胞分化に関係しているが、HPDL変異により若年発症の純粋型HSPから全般性発達遅延を伴う乳児期発症HSPを引き起こすことが判明した。SPG15、SPG30については、海外あるいは国内のコホート研究を行い、臨床像、神経画像、分子遺伝学的特徴を明らかにした。
HSPの治療法開発研究では、薬剤XがSPG80のモデルマウスの歩行障害を用量依存性に改善させることをはじめて見出した。薬剤Xは、HSPの疾患修飾薬として使用できる可能性があると思われる。