Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism and treatment strategy for autoimmune GFAP astrocytopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Akio  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00362161)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己免疫性脳炎 / GFAP / 髄膜脳炎 / 髄膜脳脊髄炎 / 自己抗体 / 免疫療法 / 抗神経抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自己免疫性GFAPアストロサイトパチーの病態機序の解明と、治療法の確立を目指した研究である。患者の髄液中に存在する抗GFAP抗体の機能解析、サイトカインの解析、能動免疫によるモデルマウスの作成等を試みることにより、自己免疫性GFAPアストロサイトパチーの病態機序を解明する。また、患者の臨床情報を詳細に分析し、長期予後・予後関連因子の解明と治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified 298 patients with autoimmune GFAP astrocytopathy (GFAP-A) and clarified their clinical features. There were more men than women, patients initially presented with fever and headache. The neurological findings during the clinical course were diverse and included consciousness disturbance, urinary disturbance, cognitive dysfunction, movement disorders, and papilledema. A linear perivascular radial gadolinium enhancement pattern was observed in about half of patients. Most patients responded to corticosteroid therapies and the prognosis is relatively good. Some patients were refractory to immunotherapies. The neuropathological findings of 11 patients revealed the infiltrations of CD3 positive T cells mainly perivascular lesions accompanied with CD20 positive B cells and macrophages, and presence of reactive astrocytes. The increased CSF levels of inflammatory cytokines and chemokines including CXCL10 could be observed, and might be associated with GFAP-A pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GFAP抗体の測定系を確立し、自己免疫性GFAPアストロサイトパチーの可能性を疑う上で重要な臨床的特徴を明らかしたことにより、多くの患者の診断が可能となり、ステロイド治療を主体とする免疫療法を介した患者の予後の改善につなげた。一方、一部に存在する難治例に関し、その特徴と治療法の確立が今後の課題として明らかとなった。本研究で得られた病理所見は、本疾患のT細胞を主体とする病態機序を示唆するものであり、既報に一致した。granzymeやperforinを発現したCD8陽性T細胞がアストロサイトの近傍に確認されており、主に抗原特異的T細胞によるアストロサイトの障害が存在する可能性が推測された。