Identification of prognostic biomarkers in patients with spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy using real-world data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00637689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝野 雅央  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
山田 晋一郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60828375)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / レジストリ / バイオマーカー / 女性保因者 / 早期患者 / リュープロレリン酢酸塩 / 予後規定因子 / 複合的重症度評価指標 / prodromal / 疾患修飾療法 / リアルワールドデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
2017年8月、リュープロレリン酢酸塩に「球脊髄性筋萎縮症(SBMA)の進行抑制」の効能が追加された。実臨床下での有効性・安全性プロファイルをより確実に構築するためには、広く生体試料も含め収集された臨床データを解析し、予後規定因子の同定をさらに進めることが重要である。そのためには、prodromal期の患者や女性保因者も含めたデータベースを構築し、各種バイオマーカーについて、一気通貫に解析することが必要である。本研究は、名古屋大学神経内科が既に構築しているSBMA患者レジストリをさらに発展的に構築し、網羅的に収集した臨床データ、各種バイオマーカーを利用し、その予後規定因子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify prognostic factors in patients with spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA). At the end of FY2023, approximately 370 patients were registered. In the present study, we developed and published a new composite measure, the SBMAFC (Sci Rep, 2022). In addition, we published the clinical characteristics of female carriers and early-stage male patients in Neurology ( Neurology, 2023) The efficacy of leuprorelin acetate, which has already been approved, was estimated using real-world data in this registry (in preparation for submission).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
球脊髄性筋萎縮症(SBMA)に対する疾患修飾薬であるリュープロレリン酢酸塩が薬事承認を受け、約7年が経過しようとしている。本研究において成果を論文で発表した、超早期男性患者、および女性保因者に対する検討によるSBMAの早期病態の解明(Sci Rep 2022)や、新たなバイオマーカー(SBMAFC,SBMA Functional Composite)の確立(Neurology 2023)は、現在進んでいる、「リアルワールドデータを用いた本剤長期投与効果の検討」に利用されるとともに、今後新たに予定される治療法開発に向けたエンドポイントの設定に有益な情報をもたらしたと言える。