Enhancement of neual circuit remodeling by non-neuronal cells after central nervous system injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Itokazu Takahide  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60750015)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経回路再編成 / 神経可塑性 / 脊髄損傷 / 機能回復 / 中枢神経損傷 / グリア細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経損傷による神経機能障害に対し、傷ついた神経回路の再構築を促すことで失われた機能を回復させようとする試みは未だ研究途上であり、損傷後の中枢神経組織が神経回路再編成に対して阻害的な環境であることが障害となっている。本研究課題では、中枢神経系の損傷後に、種々の細胞が損傷を契機として増殖・遊走して病変部に集積する現象に着目し、これらの遊走細胞が協働して「神経回路再編成に許容的な場」を形成しており、この現象を促進することで生体の持つ修復機構を最大限に引き出すような新たな治療戦略が提案できると考え、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることを目指して検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After central nervous tissue damage,the local environment in the injured spinal cord is inhospitable for neural recovery and regeneration.Thus,therapies that can modulate scar formation and provide a growth-permissive environment are awaited.We investigated the possible involvement of ependymal cells and repair Schwann cells,which proliferate and migrate into the lesion after spinal cord injury.We elucidated novel molecular mechanisms that enhance proliferation and migration of these cells.Further,we revealed that pharmachological/genetic manupulation of these factors effectively enhanced neural circuit remodeling and functional recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、上衣細胞やシュワン細胞といった中枢神経の辺縁に存在する細胞が中枢神経損傷に応答して増殖し、障害部位に集積すること、また同部位で神経栄養因子の分泌等を介して神経再生にとって有利な中枢環境を構築し、神経機能回復に寄与することを見出した。さらに同現象を促進可能な分子標的を見出すことが出来た。本知見は、神経機能再生治療に新たな選択肢を与えるものである。