Immunological monitoring of neuromyelitis optica activity via peripheral blood circulating follicular helper T cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Hirofumi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20325442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱谷 美緒  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (20890809)
芦田 真士  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (60884202)
藤井 ちひろ  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00516065)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視神経脊髄炎 / AQP4抗体 / アストロサイト / 末梢血濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞 / 末梢性ヘルパーT細胞 / 補体 / B細胞 / IL6 / 濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞 / GFAP / NfL / 免疫モニタリング / 疾患活動性 / 個別化治療
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、末梢血濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞(cTfh)が抗体介在性自己免疫疾患である重症筋無力症の疾患活動性を反映することを見出した。そこで本研究では、抗アクアポリン4抗体によって惹起される中枢神経自己免疫疾患である視神経脊髄炎(NMO)患者における、cTfhの細胞表面分子の発現やサイトカイン産生能の変化を経時的に追跡し健常者と比較するとともに、再発や治療効果との関連を解析するなどして、NMOの疾患活動性と治療効果を判定するための末梢血免疫モニタリング法を開発することを目指す。また、cTfhを含む多面的免疫学的指標に基づいた薬剤選択と用量設定によるNMO治療の個別化戦略を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ICOShigh CXCR5+ CD4 T cells in peripheral blood (cTfh) increased and produced high amount of IL21 in patients with myasthenia gravis (MG). The frequency of cTfh cells within CD4 T cells was associated with clinical disease activity in MG. Whereas, high IL21-producing cTfh cells did not increase in patients with neuromyelitis optica (NMO). Although, both MG and NMO are characterized by autoantibody production, the mechanism of pathogenic T cell-B cell interaction may be different between the two conditions. High IL21-producing ICOShigh CXCR5+ cTfh cells may drive pathogenic B cell activation and differentiation in MG, whereas PD-1high CXCR5- CD4 T cells (Tph) may promote local inflammation and accumulation of autoantibody-producing cells outside of lymphoid follicles in NMO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MGとNMOはともに、病原性自己抗体によって惹起される神経系の自己免疫疾患である。MGでは、IL21を高発現するCXCR5陽性のcTfh細胞が末梢血中で増加し疾患活動性を反映することから、自己反応性B細胞の分化や成熟、自己抗体産生にはcTfh細胞が深く関与している可能性が考えられた。一方で、NMOではIL21を高発現するcTfh細胞の増加は観察されなかった。このことは、同じ抗体介在性自己免疫疾患であっても、自己反応性B細胞の分化・成熟や自己抗体産生にかかわるT細胞-B細胞相互作用の機序が異なることを示唆しており、両疾患では異なる細胞標的治療戦略が必要であると考えられた。