| Project/Area Number |
21K07467
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Yuri 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 准教授 (40822375)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 亮 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10467946)
今村 友裕 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 講師 (30725122)
渡邉 充 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30748009)
吉良 潤一 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 教授 (40183305)
Maimaitijiang Guzailiayi 国際医療福祉大学, トランスレーショナルニューロサイエンスリサーチセンター, 特任助教 (60887107)
真崎 勝久 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90612903)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 多発性硬化症 / 脱髄疾患 / アストログリア / エキソソーム / バイオマーカー / コネキシン / 神経炎症 / 二次進行型 / 脱髄 / エクソソーム / 重症化 / ギャップ結合 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / グリア線維性蛋白 / イソフォーム / マイクロRNA / 神経免疫疾患 / グリア / グリア由来エキソソーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
多発性硬化症(MS)は最も多い脱髄疾患で根治療法はない。私たちは剖検例でグリアコネキ シン(Cx)の脱髄巣での発現異常が重症度と相関し、MSモデルの実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎(EAE)で発症時に末梢血でGap junction(GJ)A1-26kD isoformを発現するエキソソームが著増することを見出した。GJA1-26kD isoform発現エキソソームが、脳皮質アストログリア由来でEAEを増悪させると考えた。本研究でアストログリア由来GJA1-26kD isoform発現エキソームが脱髄炎を遠隔性に制御している機序について明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We discovered alterations of connexin 43 (Cx43)-truncated isoforms, which are produced upon stress, in serum exosomes (Ex) from multiple sclerosis (MS) patients. Ex-29k successively increased in relapsing remitting MS (RRMS) at relapse and in remission, and in secondary progressive MS (SPMS). In SPMS, 29k showed a positive correlation with disability scores. Ex-glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) also showed a positive correlation with disability scores in SPMS. We think that Ex-29k and Ex-GFAP are useful markers for SPMS activity, reflecting astroglia inflammation. Serum Ex-29k markedly increased at acute phases in experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) in wild type mice. Such increase was completely abrogated in astroglia-specific Cx43-inducible conditional knockout mice with attenuated EAE at acute phase. These findings suggest that serum Ex-29k is derived from brain astroglia and confers neuroinflammation. Serum Ex-29k is suggested to be a novel biomarker for SPMS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MSでは多くの疾患修飾薬が臨床応用され、再発はよく抑えられるようになったが、慢性進行期の重症化を抑制する有効な手段が乏しく、二次進行期を早期に発見できる液バイオマーカーは確立していない。本研究はMS二次進行期に関連した全く新しい炎症性バイオマーカーを発見した意義の大きいものである。血清Ex中のCx43-truncated isoformは、神経炎症の急性期には脳アストログリア由来で、Ex-29kの増加は神経炎症の重症化に寄与していると考えられる。したがって、Ex-29kは病態に関与したバイオマーカーである点で意義が大きい。今後、これらを標的とした二次進行期の治療の道が開かれることが期待できる。