Project/Area Number |
21K07468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平野 照之 杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (50346996)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 灌流画像 / 虚血コア / 幻の虚血コア現象 / CT灌流画像 / 時間 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳梗塞急性期の血栓回収療法の治療適応は、時間経過重視のtime-based therapyから、画像所見(虚血コアのサイズ)で決まるimaging-based therapyに大きく方向転換した。虚血コアは治療しても回復できない領域である。ところが、回復できないはずの虚血コアが回復する現象がある。幻の虚血コア現象は急性期治療の適応に重大な影響を与える。本研究の目的は、画像情報と時間情報を融合し新しい虚血コア判定システム(time & imaging-based therapy)を作成することである。本研究の成果は、患者ひとりひとりの正確な虚血コア判定に基づく個別化医療に結びつけることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In acute ischemic stroke, there are unsalvageable areas (ischemic core) and salvageable areas by early treatment (ischemic penumbra). However, we sometimes experience the "ghost ischemic core phenomenon" in which the ischemic core recovers in acute stroke treatment. Among patients who underwent mechanical thrombectomy for acute ischemic stroke, the ghost ischemic core phenomenon was observed in one-fourth of the patients. We found that the phantom ischemic core phenomenon is related to the expansion speed of ischemic core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来回復不可能と考えられていた虚血コアとされた脳組織の中に,早期治療により救済可能な部分が含まれている可能性を示すことができた.本研究をさらに発展させ,画像情報と時間情報を融合した新しい虚血コア判定システム開発に繋げることで,患者ひとりひとりの正確な虚血コア判定に基づく個別化医療に結びつけることができると考える.