| Project/Area Number |
21K07475
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 和彦 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80263911)
足立 匡基 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50637329)
長田 真人 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50964938)
高橋 芳雄 東北大学, スマート・エイジング学際重点研究センター, 講師 (70760891)
新川 広樹 弘前大学, 教育学部, 助教 (10848295)
森 裕幸 帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 助教 (60848307)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 学校コホート / 抑うつ症状 / 自殺リスク / ソーシャルキャピタル / 自殺関連因子 / パンデミック禍 / 自殺予防 / 子どもの自殺 / PHQ-A / コホート研究 / 自殺予測因子 / 自殺予防対策 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
子どもの自殺は深刻な状況を呈している。自殺の予兆を捉えるエビデンスに基づく指標とその後の対応指針の策定の根拠となる研究が必要である。青森県の小学生、中学生約12000人のコミュニティベースの前向きコホート調査を継続し、抑うつ・不安・衝動性・自殺念慮・企図、行為の問題などの深刻なメンタルヘルスの問題を示す子どもの割合を提示し、自殺の危険因子や自殺を防ぐ防御因子について、家庭状況、教師との関係などを含む学校風土、いじめ、ソーシャルサポート、発達障害特性等の観点から解析をする。さらに、自殺関連行動を予測するアルゴリズムを開発し、エビデンスに基づく心の健康評価ツールを作成する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We annually surveyed child mental health and clarified what factors may lead to mental problems and suicide. We investigated for approximately 11,500 children and their parents attending public elementary and junior high schools in a certain city. In the PHQ-A, 190 children (3.0%) had slightly severe depressive symptoms, and 54 children (0.9%) had severe depressive symptoms. A growth trajectory pattern was identified for depressive symptom scores before and during the pandemic, with 8.8% of the children in the "worsening group." Social capital was able to explain approximately 68% of depressive symptoms in school, and approximately 56% of depressive symptoms in classroom.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学校コホート研究によって、重症の抑うつと推定される児、自殺の可能性が憂慮される児において心理的・医療的支援の接続率は2割未満で十分な支援が提供されていない現状が示唆された。パンデミック前とパンデミック禍の抑うつ症状の成長軌跡パターンを特定し、抑うつ症状という観点から、「悪化群」には8.8%の子どもが分類された。「悪化群」は自殺者数の増加と関連の深い属性を持つ群であると考えられた。このため、自殺予防対策を考える上で、この群の特徴を精査することが重要である。私たちの結果からも、学校風土、クラスや学校のソーシャルキャピタルに介入することで抑うつを介する自殺予防対策として有効である可能性を示した。