Elucidation of brain pathology of gaming disorders and development of diagnostic and therapeutic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kiyohiro Yoshinaga  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (10896103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 篤言  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40757556)
江川 純  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (80648527)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲーム障害 / インターネット・ゲーム障害 / 脳磁図 / 依存症 / インターネット・ゲーム依存 / グループセラピー
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲーム障害は、2018年改定のICD-11(WHOが作成している診断基準)において正式に病名として追加された新しい疾患概念である。ゲーム障害患者においては、これまでに脳機能の変化や実行機能の障害があることが明らかとなってきている。一方で、有効な治療法、脳機能変化や実行機能の障害が可逆的なものかどうかは明らかとなっていない。このため、申請者らは、ゲーム障害患者に対するグループセラピーを行いながら、症状評価尺度、画像検査を組み合わせることにより、ゲーム障害に関連する脳回路の活動変化にはどのようなものがあるか、その変化は治療により変化するかを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study reports the results of magnetoencephalography studies in gaming disorder and aims to elucidate its neurological mechanisms. We obtained magnetoencephalographic and MRI data, a self-administered rating scale, and game time from 14 patients with game disorder and 14 healthy subjects. In the created Cue stimulus task, brain activity in the right frontal lobe and right orbitofrontal cortex was higher in the game disorder patients, while brain activity in bilateral parahippocampal gyrus was higher in the healthy subjects. Orbitofrontal cortex has been noted to be associated with craving, and fMRI studies have also indicated reduced activity in the parahippocampal gyrus in patients with game disorder. This study demonstrates that magnetoencephalographic analysis in gaming disorder is important for understanding the neurobiological basis of gaming disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲーム障害は、不登校や職業・学業への影響が指摘されている。ゲーム障害においては、ギャンブル障害と同様に脳の報酬系において機能的異常を認めることが報告され、行動嗜癖として疾患として認定され、研究が盛んに行われている。ゲーム障害に関連する脳領域や神経回路の特定が進むことで、脳機能と行動の関係についての理解が深まる。また、精神疾患の診断基準や治療法の開発に役立つ新たなバイオマーカーが特定されることが期待される。