The elucidation of the mechanisms underlying treatment-resistant depression by steroid and peptide hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yutaro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60377158)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうつ病 / 治療抵抗性 / 耐糖能異常 / DHEA-S / IGF-1 / 自殺リスク / 再発 / 治療反応性 / インスリン抵抗性 / DHEAS / 精神医学 / 臨床 / 病態生理学 / ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は以下の3点を明らかにする。
1. 横断面において、うつ病患者と健常群のホルモン値ならびにホルモン間の関係を治療抵抗性や寛解、自殺リスク、耐糖能を指標に比較検討する。
2. うつ病の治療経過や再発などの転帰とホルモン値の変化を縦断的に検証する。
3. 治療抵抗群の症例にホルモン補充療法を行い、その効果と安全性を検討する。
以上により、ホルモンとうつ病の治療抵抗性、再発性、自殺リスクならびに耐糖能との関係を明らかにし、治療抵抗性うつ病に対する新たな治療法の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that serum cortisol levels were higher in patients with schizophrenia compared to those with depression, and the correlation between serum IGF-1 levels and severity differed between depression and schizophrenia, suggesting that the differences in these hormones may reflect the pathophysiological differences between the two disorders. Additionally, we first reported that serum IGF-1 levels are positively correlated with insulin resistance only in non-remitted depression patients, but not in remitted ones. Furthermore, through a longitudinal study, we demonstrated the potential of serum IGF-1 and dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate levels as predictive factors for treatment-resistant depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、ホルモンがうつ病の重症度やインスリン抵抗性、治療抵抗性と関連する可能性が示唆された。今回の成果は、ホルモンがうつ病の診断や治療反応などを予測する生物学的マーカーならびに新たな治療法の確立につながり得る可能性を示唆し、精神医学において大きな意義があると考える。