An attempt to improve the prognosis of patients with schizophrenia using 24-hour continuous blood glucose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Norio Furukori  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20333734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 將貴  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10788582)
猿渡 淳二  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (30543409)
徳満 敬大  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (30897799)
佐々木 太郎  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60837491)
菅原 典夫  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80431435)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / 24時間血糖 / 空腹時血糖 / 血糖モニタリング / 糖尿病 / 24時間 / 持続血糖モニタリング / 24時間血糖トレンド / 低血糖 / 抗精神病薬
Outline of Research at the Start
低血糖を含めた2週間の24時間血糖モニタリングを用いた血糖コントロール状態に影響を及ぼす精神障害罹患者特有のリスク因子解明を目的とし、その結果を用いて精神障害者の個別化された肥満・糖尿病の予防プログラムを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the risk factors for hypoglycemia in patients with schizophrenia who are on antipsychotic medication by monitoring their blood glucose levels over 24 hours. The subjects were 52 non-diabetic patients with schizophrenia, with an average age of 56. The results revealed a high risk of nocturnal hypoglycemia, particularly between 10 PM and 6 AM, with 80% of the cases showing hypoglycemia. These findings indicate that monitoring blood glucose levels alongside managing psychiatric symptoms is essential for ensuring the safety and health of patients. The study underscores the importance of hypoglycemia management in the psychiatric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義は、統合失調症患者における抗精神病薬の副作用としての低血糖リスクを初めて詳細に明らかにした点にある。24時間血糖モニタリングによるデータは、精神科治療における新たなリスク管理の指針を提供し、今後の研究や治療方針の改善に寄与する。
社会的意義としては、統合失調症患者の夜間低血糖リスクを把握することで、医療従事者がより適切なケアを提供できるようになる点が挙げられる。低血糖の早期発見と予防策の確立は、患者の生活の質向上と健康維持に直結し、精神科医療全体の信頼性向上にもつながる。