| Project/Area Number |
21K07489
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Ryo 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30447974)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古山 貴文 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20802268)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 攻撃行動 / 威嚇音声 / 視床下部 / 攻撃性 / ストレス / 分界条床核 / CRF |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ストレスがどのように攻撃性を増強するのか?を解明する事は、ストレス誘起性の攻撃的行動が引き起こす諸問題を予防し解決するために重要である。本研究の目的は、ストレスが個体の攻撃性を多面的に増強する、その脳内神経機序を明らかにする事である。齧歯類に社会的ストレスを負荷し、攻撃性の高まった社会的不和モデルを用い、ストレスと攻撃性に関連する脳領域(分界条床核、視床下部室傍核、視床下部内腹側核)に注目して、電気生理・解剖学・光遺伝学・化学遺伝学と行動実験を組み合わせて行う事で、これらの脳部位の活動の変化が、ストレス応答としての攻撃性の多面的増強を、どのように引き起こすのかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stress is a known factor contributing to the development of depressive symptoms; however, it is also empirically known to increase aggression in stressed individuals. The present study aimed to elucidate the neural mechanisms underlying the regulation of aggression and how these mechanisms are affected by stress. In our experiments, Mongolian gerbils were used as subjects, and their aggression was found to be enhanced by social stressors such as parturition and encounters with unfamiliar conspecifics. Among them, postpartum female gerbils exhibited the highest levels of aggression. These individuals displayed not only physical attacks but also threat behaviors involving low-frequency vocalizations. The results of this study revealed that various aspects of aggression are interconnected and manifest as a coordinated sequence of aggressive behaviors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は攻撃性が社会的なストレスによって強化されることを示したものである。スナネズミの攻撃行動は単純に身体的攻撃行動のみで構成されるものではなく、低周波数の威嚇音声や高周波数の比較的友好的な音声などと組み合わさり多面的に構成されていることが分かった。この結果は攻撃行動が多層的である事を明らかにするものであり、攻撃行動が複雑に調節されている可能性を示唆している。攻撃行動の特徴を再現良く抽出するモデルを研究することで、様々な社会的衝突の解決方法の創出につなげる。