Mechanisms of reduced hippocampal theta power in in socially defeated rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TATEBAYASHI Yoshitaka  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 研究員 (80342814)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうつ病 / 社会敗北ストレス / 海馬 / シータ波 / 前脳基底核内側中隔核 / ミエリン / 脂肪酸 / モデルラット / 海馬シータ波
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、社会敗北ストレスをラットに用いる系を長年検討し、ラットに長期間の病的社会回避行動と睡眠障害、海馬依存性恐怖記憶障害を生じるモデル系の作成に成功した。2種類の抗うつ薬の慢性投与(4週間)でそれら異常が有意に改善した。それらラットの解析から、病的社会回避行動が海馬θパワー値の増減と有意に相関する結果を得た。本研究ではSHP内を走行するMS-GABAの軸索が、他のコリン系軸索などに比較して強度にミエリン化されていることから、SHPのミエリン障害がREMθパワー低下の原因であると仮説を立て、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hippocampal theta wave is one of the most important fundamental rhythms of the brain, and a decrease in hippocampal theta power may be positioned at the very upstream cause of depression onset. In socially defeated stress rats, depression-like behavior correlates with hippocampal theta power. In this study, we investigated changes in fatty acids in the brains of socially defeated stress rats and found that abnormalities in fatty acid fractions, similar to those observed in postmortem human brain studies, were present from an early stage. These fraction abnormalities are thought to be due to abnormalities in myelin. Although not directly, the reduction in hippocampal REM theta power is also suspected to be caused by conduction abnormalities in axons due to myelin abnormalities. Further research is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳で一番多い構成成分は水分を除くと脂質になる。しかしながら脂質と脳機能の関連はほとんど研究されていない。我々のプレリミナリーな研究によると遺伝子は脂質代謝の一部しか関与しておらず、脂質代謝がどのようにコントロールされているのかは未だに不明である。我々はヒト死後脳研究で、精神疾患のクレペリン診断依存的に脂質異常があることを報告してきた。今回、我々はn数は少ないものの、うつ病モデル動物の脳内で、同様の変化が生じているプレリミナリーなデータを得た。神経軸索におけるミエリン減少は確実に海馬θパワーの低下などに関与すると考えられる。今後の研究の積み重ねが期待される。