Development of a novel antidepressant targeting the LPA1 receptor by drug repositioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kajitani Naoto  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (60755742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 可野 邦行  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (50636404)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドラッグリポジショニング / 抗うつ薬 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング
Outline of Research at the Start
現在日本で使われている抗うつ薬は、モノアミンに関連する薬理作用を持った薬物しかなく、これまでとは異なった薬理作用を持った抗うつ薬の開発が望まれている。研究代表者はこれまでに、リゾホスファチジン酸(LPA)1受容体作動薬が新たな抗うつ薬になる可能性を報告した。本研究ではドラッグ・リポジショニングを活用し約1600の既存薬からスクリーニングを行い、治験に繋がるLPA1受容体作動薬を同定することを目的とする。得られた薬物に関して、うつ病モデルマウスで抗うつ効果を評価し、うつ病治療薬としての有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to elucidate the signaling mechanism of lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) 1 receptor-mediated antidepressant effect, to identify LPA1 receptor agonists from existing drugs, and to explore their potential as antidepressant drugs. We have shown that G protein-biased LPA1 receptor agonists are important for antidepressant activity. Through a stepwise screening of approximately 1600 compounds, we have narrowed down the candidates and identified highly active LPA1 receptor agonists; however, we have not yet found an unambiguously biased agonist. In the future, we plan to increase the number of compounds and continue further exploration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LPA1受容体シグナルに関しては「うつ病様行動を促進する報告」と「抗うつ効果を示す報告」の相反する報告がなされており、その原因は不明であった。本研究で、同じLPA1受容体でも下流シグナルのバイアスにより相反する行動が誘導されることを世界で初めて証明し、過去の報告の矛盾を説明するシグナルメカニズムを提唱することができた。
LPA1受容体アゴニストは、これまで内因性リガンドであるLPAの構造類似体しかなかった。今回の既存薬からのスクリーニングを行ったことで、低分子化合物にもLPA1受容体アゴニストが存在することが明らかとなった。今後LPA1受容体アゴニストを合成する際に非常に重要なデータとなる。