A specific group of patients with diagnostic conversion from depression to bipolar disorder and finally to dementia: Involvement of GSK-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Terao Takeshi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80217413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 啓義  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00555063)
室長 祐彰  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00896285)
高谷 千里  大分大学, 医学部, 精神保健福祉士 (30896676)
堤 隆  大分大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (60284791)
平川 博文  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60793768)
泉 寿彦  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60895837)
釘宮 毅  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60896687)
吉岩 あおい  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70363570)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsうつ病 / 双極症 / 認知症 / 遺伝子多型 / GSK-3 / APOE / 関連研究 / 双極性障害 / 気分障害 / アリル頻度
Outline of Research at the Start
国内外を通して、まったく新しい発想の研究であり、私どもの仮説自体が最近、双極性障害
研究の一流紙であるBipolar Disordersに掲載されたところである(Terao et al., 2020)。
うつ病→双極性障害→認知症への進展がGSK-3の多型によることが証明されれば、これは原因の明らかな疾患単位として(たとえば Mental GSK-3 diseaseという呼称で)、疾患分類の変更につながり、将来的にはICDやDSMに取り入れられることになるであろう。このような進展を有する患者かどうかを、初診時にGSK-3の多型からあらかじめ予測可能にもなり、オーダーメイド治療にも貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously hypothesized that there may be a specific group of patients whose diagnoses longitudinally change from depression to bipolar disorder and finally to dementia, and the single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of the glycogen synthase kinase 3β (GSK-3β) gene, especially rs334558, may be associated with these diagnostic conversions(Terao et al., Bipolar Disord, 2020). The aim of this study was conducted to investigate our hypothesis.The total number of patients was 128. Of them, we cpmpared "mood disoder to dementia" group (N=18) and dementia group without mood disorder (N=27). As a result,the allele frequency of the G allele for the rs334558 of GSK-3β was 75.0% for conversion group and 53.7% for non-conversion group (p=0.04), whereas the allele frequency of the C allele for the rs429358 of APOE was 13.9% for conversion group and 29.6% for non-conversion group (p=0.08).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「気分障害→認知症」と「認知症」の2群での解析の結果、GSK-3βのrs334558において、アレル頻度は0.04と有意差を認めた。したがって、私どもの仮説すなわち「うつ病→双極性障害→認知症という経過をたどる特異的な一群が存在し、その背景にGSK-3が関与している」は支持された。他方、rs429358はAPOEのSNPで、アレル頻度は0.08と有意傾向であった。したがって、気分障害を発症せずに認知症を発症する「認知症」群の方は、APOEが原因で認知症になっているが、「気分障害→認知症」群の方はGSK-3βのrs334558が関連している可能性が示唆される。