| Project/Area Number |
21K07503
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
船橋 英樹 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (10404435)
西森 利数 宮崎大学, 医学部, 特別教授 (20112211)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | パーキンソン病 / アロディニア / L-DOPA / 線条体 / 6-hydroxydopamine / 神経移植 / 掻痒 / アストロサイト / オプトジェネティックス / ラット |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,片側パーキンソン病モデルラットに生じるアロディニア(触刺激で誘発される痛み)様症状の発現に線条体のアストロサイト(グリア細胞の一種)が,どのような機序・様式で関与しているのかを,行動観察,光遺伝学(オプトジェネティックス),インビボダイアリシス法(疼痛関連物質の一酸化窒素,グルタミン酸動態の観察手段),免疫組織化学法を用いて解析する行動薬理学的研究である。本研究の成果は,パーキンソン病に伴う疼痛の発現機序の解明,治療法開発の基礎データになると確信する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We confirmed that transplantation of fetal midbrain dopamine cells into the striatum of the lesioned side improves hyperalgesia in unilateral Parkinson's disease model rats (6-OHDA rats). Furthermore, a clear difference was observed in the distribution of striatal c-Fos and FosB after repeated administration of L-DOPA to the transplanted 6-OHDA rats. It was suggested that FosB plays a role in neuronal destruction and regeneration, and the motor and sensory disorders caused by them, which is clearly different from c-Fos and other transcriptional regulators.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,パーキンソン病の非運動症状は重要視されるようになったものの,感覚障害,特に疼痛に関しては,その客観的な評価が困難な点からも過小評価される傾向がある。本研究は,片側パーキンソン病モデルラットに生じるアロディニア(触刺激で誘発される痛み)様症状の発現に線条体の転写調節因子が,どのような機序・様式で関与しているのかを,行動観察,免疫組織化学法を用いて解析する行動薬理学的研究である。本研究の成果は,パーキンソン病に伴う疼痛の発現機序の解明,治療法開発の基礎データになると確信する。