Biological assessments for severity of and therapeutic response to depressive mixed state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tsuyoshi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40215455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 座間味 優  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60896570)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大うつ病性エピソード / 抑うつ性混合状態 / DMX-12 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 神経栄養因子 / 神経免疫学的指標 / 神経炎症因子 / BDNF / IL-6 / TNF-α / hsCRP / 重症度評価 / 破壊的な感情/行動 / 重症度 / 治療反応 / 神経生理学的指標
Outline of Research at the Start
抑うつ性混合状態の重症度を申請者らが策定した評価票により定量化し、神経免疫や神経生理などの生物学的指標との関連を検討することで、本病態の生物学的基盤を明らかにする。また、一般的には不良とされている抑うつ性混合状態に対する治療反応性に対しても、症候学的および生物学的な客観的指標を見出すとともに、良好な治療反応をもたらす薬物因子や生物学的背景を浮き彫りにしていく。最終的には、一定の重症度を持った抑うつ性混合状態の鋭敏な診断法(症候学的定量および生物学的指標)を開発し、実践的な治療戦略をエビデンスを以って策定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the effects of comorbid autism spectrum disorder (ASD) on the prevalece and severity of depressive mixed state (DMX) were investigated. Depressed patients with ASD showed more disruptive emotion/behavior symptoms than those without ASD. Mulptople regression analysis also revealed that ASD was a significant contributing factor to DMX. These suggest that careful monitoring of and adequate behavioral/pharmacologival treatments for DMX are requisite during major depressive episode in ASD patients.
Second, serum biomarkers associated with neuroinflammation and neuroprotection were monitored during DMX episode. DMX-positive patients showed higher levels of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) than DMX-negative patients. Logistic regression analysis also revealed that BDNF was a significant contributing factor to the severity of DMX. These suggest that BDNF increases as a compensatory mechanism to counteract severe depression, which might result in expression as the DMX phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的および社会的意義については、まず一つに、自閉スペクトラムの特性を有する大うつ病エピソードにおいて、潜在する抑うつ性混合状態の存在を見極め、適切な行動管理や薬物療法を行う必要性を臨床上明確に示した点にあり、自閉特性のある若年のうつ病患者への安易な抗うつ薬導入に警鐘を鳴らすものである。
また、これまで生物学的病態が不明であった抑うつ性混合状態において、予想と異なり神経栄養因子が逆説的に上昇することを示し、うつ病の重症化に拮抗する形で代償的にBDNFが増加し、表現型として抑うつ性混合状態を生じうる、といった一種の神経再生の過程であるとの新たな仮説を提供した研究としても意義深い。