Investigation of the Role of Neuropeptides in the Pathogenesis of Psychiatric Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hidese Shinsuke  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (50832763)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神疾患 / 神経ペプチド / 脳脊髄液 / 血漿
Outline of Research at the Start
神経ペプチドはニューロンが分泌する神経伝達を媒介するホルモンであり、脳内で痛覚、摂食、生殖など特徴的な生理活性を示すことが知られる。本研究では、多数分子を同時測定できるmultiple immunoassayの手法を用いて、健常者と精神疾患患者の比較的大規模な症例数の脳脊髄液及び血漿中に含まれる複数種の主要な神経ペプチドの定量を行う。そして、得られた神経ペプチドの測定データと主要な精神疾患の診断及び臨床情報との関連を調べて、精神疾患のバイオマーカーとなる分子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since cerebrospinal fluid neuropeptide levels were too low to be reliably measured, we decided to perform the experiment using plasma samples. Using multiplex immunoassay method, plasma neuropeptide levels were measured in a total of 800 samples consisting of 149 patients with schizophrenia, 115 patients with bipolar disorder, 186 patients with major depressive disorder, and 350 healthy controls. The results showed that none of the neuropeptides were significantly different in patients with schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, or major depressive disorder compared to healthy controls. Furthermore, none of the neuropeptides showed significant correlations with symptoms in schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, or major depressive disorder patients, or with cognitive function in the patients or healthy controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のデータから、少なくとも今回測定した血漿中神経ペプチド(α-メラニン細胞刺激ホルモン、β-エンドルフィン、ニューロテンシン、オキシトシン、サブスタンスP)値は統合失調症、双極性障害、および大うつ病性障害の特性ないし状態マーカー分子として機能していないことが示唆された。又、脳脊髄液ではそれら5種類の神経ペプチドの測定が困難なことが明らかになった。今後は中枢神経系の状態を直接的に可視化することができる脳内分子イメージング等の手法で主要な精神疾患の病態における神経ペプチドの役割について検討が行われることが期待される。