A study regarding the way and effects of collaboration between medical practitioners and lawyers in hospitalization for assessment of the Medical Treatment and Supervision Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Akihiro  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任教授 (70436434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鑑定入院 / 医療観察法 / 付添人 / 司法精神医学 / 横断研究 / 連携 / 人権擁護 / エキスパートコンセンサス / 司法精神医療 / アウトカム評価 / 多職種連携
Outline of Research at the Start
医療観察法により鑑定入院した対象者に対し、付添人弁護士が医療者と連携において果たすべき役割を明らかにし、またそれによる対象者の社会的予後の改善効果を検証することを目的とする。
まず全国の弁護士に対し、付添人経験やその際の医療者との連携の程度等について自記式のアンケート調査を行い、実態を明らかにする。
次に経験豊富な協力者を募り、付添人による医療者との連携に際し重視すべき項目を抽出し、その妥当性をデルファイ法によって評価する。
最後に鑑定入院した対象者に対するインタビューを行い、各項目の達成度と、鑑定入院アウトカム指標による評価及び対象者本人による主観的病棟風土評価との相関を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the role of attending lawyers of the subjects of the Medical Treatment and Supervision Act in the term of hospitalization for assessment. We sent a series of questionnaire to 1,116 lawyer's office, to recieve 61 answers of whom with experiences of attending work in the initial court decision. Of hte respondents, 57.4% acknowledged challenges in collaborating with other organizations, while 27.9% raised concern about the adequacy of medical care provided to the subjects. Conversely, 24.6% experienced actural collaboration with other organizations. In summery, many lawyers recognized ssignificant obstacles in inter-organizational cooperation, and expressed doubts about the sufficiency of medical care during hospitalization for assessment. Our findings highlight the need for more effective collaboration among people committing this scheme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は制度施行後未だ20年を経ていない医療観察法制度においても最も成果検証が進んでいないとされる鑑定入院制度に関する研究である。その対象は付添人弁護士であり、これまで医学研究ではほとんど取り扱われてこなかった領域といえる。本研究の成果により、医療者と非医療者との連携の必要性が客観的に示された。これにより、医療観察法制度をより円滑かつ効果的に運用するための道筋が見えたことは大きな成果といえる。また、弁護士が司法精神医療において果たすべき役割の明確化に寄与したことも本研究の成果である。