An empirical research on psychogenic non-epileptic seizures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWASE MASAO  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (60362711)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非てんかん性心因性発作 / てんかん / 知的障害 / クレッチマー / フロイト / 精神遅滞 / クレッチマー型 / フロイト型 / ビデオ脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では非てんかん性心因性発作の診断および治療に関する臨床的な研究を行う。具体的な目的は以下の通りである。
1)非てんかん性心因性発作(psychological non-epileptic seizure; PNES)と、てんかん発作との鑑別に有用な生理学的・臨床的所見を明らかにする。
2)PNESを持つ患者において、患者の発作症状・臨床特性などのデータから病型分類を行い、非てんかん性心因性発作を持つ患者に対して、病型分類に合わせた個別性の高い治療法を提供する枠組みを作成する。
3)PNESを持つ患者の予後調査をし、病型分類、治療法の選択と予後との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted clinical research on the diagnosis and treatment of non-epileptic psychogenic seizures (PNES). We provided medical care to 25 patients with PNES and observed their clinical course. Among these patients, 15 also had epilepsy, while 10 did not. Nine patients had intellectual disabilities, while 16 did not. PNES can be classified into two types: the motor outburst type (Kretschmer type), which has intellectual disabilities and manifests as a catastrophic reaction due to environmental maladaptation, and the Freud type, which does not have intellectual disabilities and is considered a somatization of unconscious conflict. There were 11 patients with the Kretschmer type, 11 with the Freud type, and 3 of undetermined type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のところまだ少数例であるが大まかな傾向として、非てんかん性心因性発作を有する患者のうち約半数にてんかんが合併していた。知的障害を有する者も半数に近い結果であった。また非てんかん性心因性発作の病型として、クレッチマー型とフロイト型の頻度は同程度であった。こうした知見は非てんかん性心因性発作の基礎的な統計データとしての価値がある。ただし研究機関がてんかん患者を診療する施設であるため、この知見を一般人口にまで汎化することには慎重さが必要である。今後、症例集積により詳細な統計解析が可能になれば、非てんかん性心因性発作の診療に関して有用な知見が得られると期待される。