Molecular mechanisms linking hypoxia exposure and schizophrenia with a focus on MIF.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Satoshi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70722867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 典臣  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80814566)
蓬莱 政  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90817826)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / MIF / HIF / 低酸素 / SNP / アストロサイト / 神経幹細胞 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
MIFは多能性サイトカインであり神経細胞新生や低酸素応答への関与が知られている。また、統合失調症の病態基盤に低酸素暴露が関連することが疫学的に報告されている。本研究では、MIFに着目して、統合失調症と低酸素暴露を結ぶ分子メカニズムを解明する。具体的な研究項目は以下の通り。
①臨床試料を用いたMIF遺伝子の低酸素応答性配列内の多型関連解析および発現解析
②マウスアストロサイト初代培養系を用いた低酸素状態におけるMIFの発現機構の解明
③マウス神経幹細胞を用いた低酸素状態でのMIFの神経細胞新生作用の解明
④ヒトiPS細胞を用いた統合失調症における低酸素-HIF-MIF経路の機能の解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathomechanism of schizophrenia, we focused our analysis on macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF). Hypoxia exposure, a risk factor for schizophrenia, induces MIF expression via binding of hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) to the hypoxia response element (HRE) of the MIF promoter SNPrs17004038 on the HRE of the MIF promoter was studied in patient-control association studies and found a significant association . Using mouse astrocytes, hypoxia induced MIF mRNA/protein expression, increased HIF binding to the MIF promoter, and MIF promoter activity was suppressed by mutations or deletions in the HRE. Further studies will continue with mouse neural stem cells and patient iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は世界的に有病率約1%の主要な精神疾患であるが、生物学的基盤の詳細は現在も明らかでなく、診断・治療は未だ症状・経過に依存している。本研究により、統合失調症の低酸素暴露が係る分子病態におけるMIFの役割の一端が明らかになった。MIFに着目した統合失調症の研究は世界に先駆けており、学術的意義は高いと考える。また統合失調症の診断や治療応用に繋がる研究成果であり、社会的意義美も高いと考える。