Dysfunction of dopaminergic circuits in a mouse model of autism comorbid with ADHD and its possible application to novel treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HISAOKA Tomoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00398463)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 注意欠如・多動性障害 / ドーパミン / 前頭前皮質 / シナプス接着分子
Outline of Research at the Start
注意欠如・多動性障害(ADHD)様行動を伴う自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)のモデルマウスであるKirrel3欠損マウスの小脳・中脳・前脳におけるドーパミンシナプス回路の形成とドーパミンシグナル伝達の異常を組織学的・生化学的・分子生物学的方法により詳細に解析し、ADHDを伴うASDの分子病態を解明する。解明した分子病態に基づいてドーパミンシグナルの制御薬(リチウム等)を投与し、Kirrel3欠損マウスのADHD様・ASD様行動の改善効果とそのメカニズムを検討することにより、新たな治療法の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of Kirrel3 was detected in dopaminergic neuronal circuits. In Kirrel3-knockout (KO) mice, tissue dopamine (DA) levels were increased in the prefrontal cortex and ventral striatum compared to those of wild-type mice. When Kirrel3-KO mice, which exhibit ASD/ADHD-like behaviors, were treated with psychostimulants that increase DA and noradrenaline levels, ADHD symptoms could not be improved, suggesting that Kirrel3-KO mice were suitable for a mouse model of psychostimulants-resistant ADHD. In contrast, treatment of a DA receptor D2 (D2R) antagonist or a GSK3-α/β inhibitor improved hyperactivity in Kirrel3-KO mice. These results suggest that activation of D2R signaling by increased DA may induce psychostimulants-resistant ADHD-like behaviors in Kirrel3-KO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ADHD合併ASD」モデルマウスであるKirrel3欠損マウスがADHD治療薬である中枢刺激薬に抵抗性であることを示した。このマウスのドーパミン神経系をHPLCや行動学的に解析した結果、前頭前皮質や腹側線条体のDAの増加とD2Rシグナル抑制によるADHD様行動(多動)の改善が見られた。本研究結果から、ドーパミン伝達系が低下していることが報告されている「ADHD単独罹患」とは異なり、中枢刺激薬治療抵抗性の「ADHD合併ASD」ではDAの増加やD2Rシグナル亢進がその病態形成に重要である可能性が示唆され、これらの病態に基づいた新規の治療戦略に繋がることが期待できる。