Role of Reelin/Ephrin pathway for improvement of cognitive function of dementia animals by cell transplantation remedy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takai Kenji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60121167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 潤  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30509964)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / hiPS由来神経前駆細胞 / 細胞移植 / Reelin / Eph/ephrin経路 / Reelin分泌細胞 / 海馬治療 / 神経再生 / Eph/Ephrin経路 / iPS細胞 / 神経細胞分化 / 神経細胞移植治療 / リーリン/エフリン経路
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は認知症モデルマウスにヒトiPS(hiPS)細胞由来の(NSP)神経幹・前駆細胞を移植して認知機能回復を認めた。移植は神経回路を再構築している可能性が高い。移植NSP細胞のReelin産生、その宿主と移植細胞への作用、下流のDab1とAktのリン酸化、EphrinB3へのシナプス形成促進、が推定される。EphA4のシグナル伝達は遮断され海馬シナプスの機能障害は改善されると考えられ、海馬での神経再生により神経回路が再構築され、認知機能が改善されると考えられる。移植NSP細胞が認知症での解剖学的・機能的な再生を起こす際の神経回路再構築及び、宿主神経組織との高次構造形成時の回復機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hippocampal neural regeneration and Reelin signaling are important for improving cognitive function. Treatment will be performed by transplanting human iPS-derived NSPC (neural stem/progenitor cells), and we explored how Reelin and downstream signaling work. We will investigate the intracellular signaling downstream of Reelin before and after transplantation to explore the mechanism of NSPC fate determination, colonization, and neural circuit formation in recovery. It was likely that NSPC transplantation will reconstruct the neural circuitry of dementia mice. In this process, NSPC produce Reelin, which acts on the host and transplanted cells to phosphorylate downstream Dab1 and Akt, and through downstream intracellular signaling, EphrinB3 activates synapse formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症の治療薬として新薬が相次いで承認された。中核症状の治療薬として、塩酸ドネペジルに加えて、同じくアセチルコリンエステラーゼ阻害薬(AChEI)であるガランタミン、リバスチグミンが承認され、さらにN-methyl-D-aspartate(NMDA)受容体拮抗薬であるメマンチンも承認された。いずれも効能・効果は「進行抑制」である。しかし、実際には「進行抑制」だけではない様々な効果を認める。