| Project/Area Number |
21K07531
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School (2023-2024) Aichi Medical University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Shoshiro 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (40203989)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 奈緒子 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50380324)
呉 ユー秋 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40717154)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 血中カテコールアミン / 視床下部室傍核 / トロンボキサンA2 / 収縮期血圧 / 左室拡張末期径 / たこつぼ心筋症 / AAVノックダウン / うつ病 / 血中アドレナリン / トロンボキサン受容体 / ATP感受性カリウムチャネル / AAV / 室傍核 / 拘束ストレス / ノックダウン / カテコールアミン / AAV ベクター / ミノサイクリン / SU薬 / ATP感受性K+チャネル / GABA神経細胞 / プロスタグランジンE2 / 脳内ノルアドレナリン神経系 / ホスホリパーゼC / アドレナリン受容体 / 2型糖尿病 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
うつ病の2型糖尿病発症リスクは高く、うつ病患者では脳での糖取り込み能が低下し、ストレスによる交感神経系の活性化を介した血糖値増加によるインスリン分泌亢進が糖尿病発症の契機になるのではないかと推測されている。しかし、ストレスに起因する血糖値増加の脳内機構についての詳細な機序は明らかではない。最近申請者らは、細胞内糖枯渇を惹起する2-デオキシグルコースによる血中アドレナリン増加が、視床下部室傍核おけるトロンボキサンA2産生を介して引き起こされることを見いだした。本研究では、 ストレスに起因する血糖値増加反応における視床下部室傍核のトロンボキサンA2産生を介した脳内機序を解明することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
he purpose of this study is to elucidate the role of thromboxane A2 production in the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus in the brain regulatory mechanism of abnormal glucose metabolism in depression. We created rats with thromboxane receptor knockdown in the bilateral paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus and performed pharmacological experiments. Compared to control AAV-treated rats, the knockdown rats showed that 1) the increase in blood adrenaline caused by intracerebroventricularly administered CRF was suppressed, 2) the knockdown rats had lower resting systolic and diastolic blood pressure, and 3) when the knockdown rats were subjected to restraint stress, a model of "takotsubo cardiomyopathy," the decrease in left ventricular end-diastolic dimension caused by restraint stress was prevented, and takotsubo cardiomyopathy did not occur.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ストレスに起因するうつ病、糖尿病および高血圧症などの発症機序を解明することは喫緊の課題である。我々はアドレナリン分泌の脳内機構について研究を進めてきた結果、視床下部室傍核におけるトロンボキサンA2が当該部位のトロンボキサン受容体刺激によってアドレナリン分泌を起こすことを明らかにした。本研究ではラット視床下部室傍核のトロンボキサン受容体をノックダウンすることによって①安静時の収縮期/拡張期血圧が低下すること②「タコツボ心筋症」モデルである拘束ストレス負荷による左室拡張末期径の減少が阻止された。アドレナリン分泌の脳内機構のさらなる解明がストレスに起因する種々の疾患の予防につながると考えられる。