Phenome-wide association analysis and elucidation of the molecular basis of hypersomnia by Japanese-specific genetic variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tohru  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (20195746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 卓  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 副参事研究員 (20512263)
嶋多 美穂子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, ゲノム医科学プロジェクト 上級研究員 (50792727)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠 / 特発性過眠症 / オレキシン / ゲノム / 変異 / ナルコレプシー / 東北メディカルメガバンク機構 / ゲノム解析 / 眠気 / バイオバンク / 関連解析 / 遺伝要因 / 過眠症 / フェノムワイド関連解析
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人の過眠症の睡眠表現型に影響を与えている日本人特異的な変異を同定することを目的とする。これまで異質性の高い過眠症のサブタイプを変異という分子レベルで解明することは誰も達成できていないが、特定の表現型フェノタイプに着目したフェノムワイド関連解析(PheWAS)はこれを可能とすると考えた。これに成功すれば、将来的にゲノム情報に基づいて、それぞれの分子基盤を有する個人に対して、適切な診断を行うことが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Association analyses were performed to identify genetics variants associated with idiopathic hypersomnia (IH). We found a significant association between IH and a rare missense variant located in the cleavage site of prepro-orexin gene (p.Lys68Arg). We confirmed that the association was replicated by a different sample set (IH and healthy control). Subjective sleepiness severity was higher in the orexin mutation-positive patients. Functional analyses of this missense variant revealed that the cleavage efficiency of the mutant allele was significantly lower and the non-cleaved form had significantly lower pharmacological activity. We conducted an association analysis genotype data and self-reported sleep data in Japanese individuals from the Tohoku Medical Megabank Project cohort. No significant association was observed between p.Lys68Arg and sleep phenotypes. However, a rare variant (rs188018846) located in orexin receptor-2 gene was significantly associated with daytime sleepiness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性過眠症はヘテロジニアスな疾患であり、その原因もほとんどわかっていない。本研究により、特発性過眠症や日中の眠気の原因の一つにオレキシンのパスウェイが関わることを明らかにした。オレキシンは睡眠覚醒制御に関わる神経ペプチドとして知られている。これまでナルコレプシーの発症にオレキシンが寄与すると考えられ、ナルコレプシー治療薬の重要なターゲットとされてきた。本研究の結果から、オレキシンが特発性過眠症の治療薬の候補ともなり得る。また、特発性過眠症や日中の眠気と関連した二つの変異は、どちらもヨーロッパ系集団やアフリカ系集団では、ほとんど認められない変異であり、集団特異的な解析の重要性も示唆された。