The relationship between schizophrenia and sleep apnea and the effect of sleep-disordered breathing on improving psychiatric symptoms by treatment of sleep-disordered breathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yoshiyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40312467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋岡 禎征  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00622523)
吉澤 門土  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00516106)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsREM睡眠行動障害 / ビデオポリソムノグラフィ / ビデオ睡眠ポリグラフ / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 精神疾患 / 統合失調症 / 持続陽圧呼吸療法
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症患者では肥満の割合が高く、肥満の要因として抗精神病薬の影響などが指摘されている。肥満は閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸(OSA)の最大のリスク因子であり、睡眠薬などのベンゾジアゼピン系薬剤もOSAを悪化させることが知られている。本研究では、統合失調症患者におけるOSAの有病率、OSAのリスク因子、および、OSAが統合失調症の精神症状や認知機能に与える影響を明らかにする。また、OSAの一般的スクリーニングツールであるSTOP-Bangテストなどの統合失調症患者における妥当性を検証し、睡眠呼吸障害治療(CPAP)による精神症状や認知機能の改善効果とCPAPのアドヒアランスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed video polysomnography to determine a predictable index for the severity of REM sleep behavior disorder (RBD) and the severity of the physical movement episodes. RBD episodes (RBDEs) in patients with RBD were classified according to their severity into the following three motor events (MEs): ME 1; small movements or thrusts; ME 2; proximal movements including violent acts; ME 3; axial movements including bed falls. For each ME, the number of MEs that were preceded by both RWA (REM sleep without Atonia) and REM sleep in the 10 seconds immediately preceding the onset of ME and the number of MEs that were not preceded by both RWA and REM sleep were measured. In severe RBDE (ME 3), the number of MEs preceded by both RWA and REMs was significantly higher than that of MEs not preceded by both (0.8 vs. 0.2, P = 0.033). This was not the case for mild RBDE (ME 1) and moderate RBDE (ME 2). Our results suggest that both RWA and REMs are associated with the development of severe RBDE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時呼吸障害、ひいてはREM睡眠行動障害が精神疾患と密接な関連があることを実証することができた。