The role of dentate cannabinoid signaling in episodic memory formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Jinde Seiichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30376454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅谷 佑樹  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (00625759)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海馬 / 苔状細胞 / 顆粒細胞 / カンナビノイド / イメージング / 記憶学習 / 帯状細胞 / 学習記憶 / エピソード記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
カンナビノイドはカンナビノイドCB1受容体を介して記憶・情動等に幅広く影響する。CB1受容体は中枢で特に海馬歯状回の苔状細胞の軸索終末に強く発現し、認知機能障害の発症機序と関連が注目されている。本研究では申請者らが世界に先駆けて確立した苔状細胞特異的な遺伝子操作、および苔状細胞軸索終末のCB1受容体活性in vivoイメージングを用い、エピソード記憶形成における苔状細胞CB1受容体の役割や、苔状細胞のCB1受容体特異的抑制後のエピソード記憶形成への影響等を明らかにする。以上から、海馬歯状回のカンナビノイド受容体と認知機能障害の関連の一端が解明され、新たな治療法開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of endocannabinoid signals in the hippocampal dentate gyrus in episodic memory processing using fluorescent imaging and transgenic mice. Our results suggested that endocannabinoid signals in mossy cells were activated independently of mossy cell activity. Furthermore, using transgenic mice in which endocannabinoids were not generated, we found that a part of fear memory processing was impaired in these transgenic mice.
Taken together, this study suggests that the endocannabinoid signaling in mossy cells in the dentate gyrus is activated independently of mossy cell activity, and episodic fear memory is partly processed by the endocannabinoid signaling at mossy cell-granule cell synapses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬歯状回における内因性カンナビノイドシグナルとエピソード記憶との関連はこれまで明らかでなかった。本研究では、内因性カンナビノイドに深く関わると考えられる苔状細胞のカンナビノイドシグナルを可視化し、行動実験を行うことで、エピソード記憶における歯状回の役割の一端を明らかにした。特にカンナビノイドシグナルに深く関わる苔状細胞-顆粒細胞シナプスでは、苔状細胞の活動性とは異なるタイミングで内因性カンナビノイドシグナルが活性化し、エピソード記憶処理のプロセスを修飾している可能性が示されたことは、ヒトの記憶のメカニズム解明に迫り、学術的な意義だけでなく、新たな治療法への道筋など社会的にも大きな意義がある。