Early detection of mental health problems: an exhaustive cohort study utilizing the maternal and child health information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sasayama Daimei  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (90447764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 秀夫  信州大学, 医学部, 教授(特定雇用) (20521298)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童精神医学 / 母子保健 / 子どものメンタルヘル / インターネット・ゲーム / 子どものメンタルヘルス / コホート研究 / 乳幼児健康診査 / 発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は長野県内の自治体で2009-2011年度に出生した子どもを対象に、母子保健情報、医療情報を収集し、対象児が小学6年生の時に本人およびその保護者にアンケート調査を行う。周生期の情報、母親の産後抑うつの程度、および乳幼児健康診査時の諸指標と、小学6年生までの精神的変調や発達障害等の診断の関係を調べ、精神健康問題に関連する乳幼児期のリスク因子を検出し、乳幼児健康診査で重視すべき点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaires were sent to all sixth-grade students and their caregivers in public elementary schools in Okaya City for each of the school years 2021-2023. Responses were collected from 405 children and their caregivers. Of these, we examined the relationship between the mothers' mental status and behavioral characteristics during infancy and childhood, as confirmed by maternal and child health information, and the behavioral characteristics at 6th grade identified in the questionnaire survey for children who had undergone infant and child health checkups in Okaya City. The results revealed that the mothers' postpartum depression and hyperactivity and impulsivity of the child observed at the 3-year-old health checkup were significantly associated with inattention and hyperactivity/impulsivity of the child in the sixth grade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母子保健情報と学校調査結果から、出生時の母親の抑うつ症状や、3歳時の乳幼児健康診査で確認された多動や攻撃的な行動が、小学6年生時のADHD症状に有意に関連していることを明らかにした。母親の抑うつ症状や、健診時の多動や攻撃的な行動が、児のその後の発達を予測する上で重視すべきポイントであることを示した本研究結果は、今後の乳幼児健康診査の精度向上に貢献できると考えられる。