Elucidating the genetic factors of psychiatric disorders focusing on non-coding regions and intermediate-sized variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kushima Itaru  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00732645)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords双極性障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 統合失調症 / CNV / ノンコーディング領域 / ゲノムコピー数バリアント / 構造変異 / 精神疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症、統合失調症、双極性障害の発症には遺伝要因が強く関与するが、発症に強く影響する変異が同定される患者は少数である。その要因には、1)ヒトゲノムの98%を占めるノンコーディング領域の変異の評価が困難であること、2)従来の方法では中間サイズ(1-50 kb)の構造変異の検出が困難であることが挙げられる。本研究では、ゲノム機能情報やロングリード・シーケンサー技術を用いることで、発症リスクと関連するノンコーディング領域や中間サイズの変異を同定する。さらに同定した変異のin silico解析による病態パスウェイの探索や患者の臨床表現型解析を行い、精神疾患の病態解明や診断法の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the involvement of genomic copy number variants (CNVs) in three disorders: bipolar disorder, schizophrenia, and autism spectrum disorder. Our results revealed that CNVs known to be associated with neurodevelopmental disorders contribute to the risk of developing all three disorders. Furthermore, our findings suggest that CNVs in non-coding regions, which do not encode proteins, may be involved in the development of schizophrenia and autism spectrum disorder by regulating gene expression in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、CNVが双極性障害、統合失調症、自閉スペクトラム症の発症に関与することを明らかにした。特に、神経発達症と関連するCNVがこれら3疾患で高い頻度で見られることを見出し、精神疾患の遺伝的基盤の理解に大きく貢献した。さらに、ノンコーディング領域のCNVが脳の遺伝子発現を調節することで、統合失調症と自閉スペクトラム症の発症に関与している可能性を示したことは、精神疾患の分子メカニズムに新たな視点をもたらす重要な知見である。本研究の成果は、精神疾患の遺伝的リスクの同定とその機能解明を進め、将来的には、個別化医療の実現や新規治療法の開発につながることが期待される。