The application to the elucidation of pathology and the treatment of DLB focusing the gender difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Seiju  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50569035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 恵理  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301401)
鵜飼 渉  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (40381256)
相馬 仁  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70226702)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 性差 / レビー小体型認知症 / MRI / SPECT / 性ホルモン / 老年精神医学 / テストステロン
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化が進み老年人口が増加の一途をたどっており、認知症の早期発見・早期治療についての要求は国民的なものとなっている。なお、認知症の発症リスクだけでなく,精神症状,介護環境,予後も男女によって違いが存在する.その支援に際しても性別を考慮した対応が望ましく、性差を生み出す原点である性ホルモンに着目した。なお、男性ホルモン(アンドロゲン)については、女性ホルモン以上に十分な研究がなされていない。認知症診療に光明を見出すことに期待し、性ホルモン濃度の測定に留まらず、低下している患者に対する補充療法がどのように作用するかについて詳細な検討を行うことが、今、求められている重要な研究課題と思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a common questionnaire, we investigated basic attributes (age, gender) and clinical evaluation using various evaluation scales (MMSE, HDS-R, CDR) for patients with dementia including DLB. Regarding the presence or absence of BPSD, the symptoms were divided into 10 symptoms using the NPI as an index: delusions, hallucinations, excitement, depression, anxiety, euphoria, idleness, disinhibition, irritability, and abnormal behavior. We examined the frequency of BPSD by symptom and also analyzed it by gender.
Understanding the characteristics of BPSD due to gender differences seems to be useful information when considering support systems for men and women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DLBを含め認知症の性差による、症状の違い、BPSD の特徴を把握しておくことは,男女別にも支援体制を考える上で有用な情報であると思われる.今後の高齢化社会の進展を鑑み,認知症医療においてBPSD症状に対する診療や,男女を含めた個々のニーズに合った介護支援等について,さらに検討していきたい.