Causes of epigenomic abnormalities in Alzheimer's disease and their implications for neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Nobuyuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20385321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品川 俊一郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90459628)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / DNAメチル化 / 認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / エピジェネティクス / COASY / 単純ヘルペスウイルス1型 / エネルギー代謝 / バイオマーカー / VP26 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢や環境因子によって、DNAメチル化が生じ、アルツハイマー病 (AD)を始めとした加齢性疾患の発症に関わることが示唆される。申請者らはADで健常高齢者よりも、エネルギー代謝に関連するCOASY遺伝子のDNAメチル化量が高いことを報告した。しかし、これらが生じる原因や神経変性を引き起こす機序は明らかではない。そこで、ADの発症にヘルペスウイルス感染が関わると報告されていることに着目し、本研究では、エピゲノム異常の原因として、ヘルペスウイルス感染の関与と、エピゲノム異常が神経変性へ影響する可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Alzheimer's disease (AD), changes in DNA methylation levels are thought to influence the accumulation of abnormal proteins and neurodegeneration. The applicants discovered that blood COASY DNA methylation levels change in AD patients. In this study, they identified 132 sites with differences in DNA methylation levels between AD patients and non-demented elderly individuals. Furthermore, they revealed that infection with herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) affects the DNA methylation of COASY. Specifically, the capsid protein VP26 was suggested to impact host DNA methylation changes by binding to the DNA methylation enzyme DNMT3A. These results are expected to lead to the development of new diagnostic methods and treatments for AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COASYはCoA合成酵素をコードし、神経変性疾患とも関連があるにも関わらず、基礎研究は少なく、詳細な機能は未解明である。また、COASYはがんとの関連も知られるが、がん細胞でCOASYをノックダウンしても細胞の増殖性に影響はなく、CoA濃度を保つ未知のメカニズムがあると報告される。そのため、COASYが関わる代謝異常を明らかにすることは学術的にも有意義で、他分野への波及効果も大きい。
また、本研究で、COASYやその他のDNAメチル化の意義が明らかとなれば、それ自体でADの発症を予測するバイオマーカーとなる。これはADの予防にも活かすことが可能となる。