| Project/Area Number |
21K07557
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Naoki 国際医療福祉大学, 基礎医学研究センター, 教授 (70312296)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 晃 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (50109857)
國本 浩之 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80372853)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 細胞核タンパク質 / スプライシング / うつ病 / 統合失調症 / 自己免疫性精神疾患 / 神経可塑性 / アメフラシ / 核 / クロマチン / 感情障害 / ミクログリア / 核タンパク質 / 抗核抗体 / 精神病 / RBM10 / nuclear body / Aplysia |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、細胞核ダイナミクスの視点に立った機能的形態解析を応用して抗核抗体関連精神疾患の分子病態を手がかりとした次世代診断技術開発の臨床応用を目指す。精神症状発現の発症準備性および脆弱性は、神経細胞における転写・スプライシングカップリング制御タンパク質RBM10等の細胞核の機能不全を背景とした神経可塑性の障害であるという仮説に立ち、中枢神経系の細胞核タンパク質抗原の局在あるいはそのnuclear bodyダイナミズム(細胞内変動)、神経生理学的機能の障害(神経可塑性)を検討し、精神疾患の血清診断への応用や細胞核分子病態の解明をはかる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we aimed at examining molecular mechanisms of anti-nuclear antibody-associated mental disorders with focusing on splicing regulatory factor RBM10 and related molecules. We have invesigated expression and nuclear localization of RBM10 under the stress with LPS and high glucose in microglial cells, and found a characteristic cell morphological change under different expression and localization of RBM10. In the conditional knock out mice of RBM10, we screened RBM10-regulated genes by using NGS/RNA-seq strategy and pathway analysis and found several key moleecules expressed in cerebral cortex. Inaddtion synaptic plasticity model of Aplysia was appliced for further analyis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
うつ病・ストレスモデルとして極めて有用なマウス由来ミクログリア細胞をもちいて、活性化ミクログリアにおけるRBM10の解析、タモキシフェン誘導性RBM10コンディショナルノックアウトマウスにおける大脳皮質での標的遺伝子のスプライシング変化の次世代シークエンサーを活用したRNA-Seq法による網羅的分析、アノテーション/パスウエイ解析、および最新のコンピューターシミュレーションシステムをもちいたRBM10の高次構造解析を含む本研究成果から、細胞核ダイナミクスの視点に立った機能的形態解析を応用した抗核抗体関連精神疾患の分子病態に関する重要な手がかりが得られたということができる。