The integration of non-invasive imaging of tumor characteristics with deep learning analysis for personalized decision making in patients with head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujima Noriyuki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80431360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 明宏  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30312359)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / 人工知能 / 頭頸部癌 / 深層学習 / 頭頚部癌
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部扁平上皮癌の予後予測因子として一般的に重要とされている腫瘍特性に細胞増殖能および低酸素状態の有無が挙げられる。本研究は第一段階として、MRIの画像情報に数学的な後処理解析を加えることで、これらの腫瘍特性を高精度に反映させた画像を作り出すことを目的とした。さらに第二段階として、これらの腫瘍特性を反映させた画像情報を用いて、より精度の高い予後予測法を構築することを目的とした。これには、腫瘍特性を反映させた画像情報に対して、深層学習をベースにした解析を施すことで、より精度の高い診断モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our investigation tried to non-invasively achieve the imaging of functional information in head and neck cancers using MRI. Specifically, we developed imaging methods to visualize protein metabolism within the tumor and to image the microstructure and microarchitecture within the tumor. For these imaging processes, deep learning-based image reconstruction was utilized to obtain higher resolution information within the imaging durations feasible in routine clinical practice. Furthermore, using machine learning-based methods, we elucidated the association between the imaged information and prognostic factors for patients. Based on these findings, we constructed a model to use the imaging information as a prognostic factor clinically, preparing it for future clinical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌は病理組織学的に同一の組織型であっても生物学的性状が異なる場合が多く、根治治療を達成するためにそれらに応じた個別化医療が求められる。本研究にて得られた画像撮像法により腫瘍の生物学的性状の一部の画像化が達成されたため、腫瘍のより詳細な細分化が可能となった。また、これらの画像情報を機械学習による解析にて、予後予測因子と深く関連することが示唆され、治療反応性の予測を介した個別化医療に向けたバイオマーカーのひとつとなりえると考えられる。これらを今後、臨床的に活用することで、患者予後の改善、および必要ないし不要な治療の判別などで医療費抑制にも有効であることが予想される。