Establishment of ultra-early pancreatic cancer detection algorithm by preclinical pancreatic cancer matching cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takasawa Chiaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60623189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麦倉 俊司  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (20375017)
森 菜緒子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90535064)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / MRI / スクリーニング / 早期診断 / 遺伝子変異 / コホート / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
プレクリニカル膵癌コホートを層別化し,膵癌の早期診断のためのアルゴリズムを構築する. 具体的には,①臨床膵癌症例におけるMRI画像取得と特徴量抽出,機械学習の導入②大規模地域住民コホート症例からの傾向スコアマッチングによるプレクリニカル膵癌マッチングコホート抽出と膵MRI撮像,③背景膵疾患,生活習慣,遺伝子変異,MRI特徴量の機械学習による膵癌検出アルゴリズムの構築,を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the study was to evaluate the diagnostic performance of findings on T1-weighted imaging (T1WI), T2-weighted imaging (T2WI), diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI), and magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography (MRCP) separately and to identify an optimal Boolean interpretation model for discriminating patients with small pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) from control groups in clinical practice.The combination of findings on “T1WI or DWI or MRCP” might be an optimal interpretation model for discriminating small PDAC from control groups in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組み合わせについては、「T1WI または DWI または MRCP」が「論理和、OR」によって構成され、他よりも感度 (96.7%) と NPV (99.6%) は高かったが、PPV (59.2%) は低かった。この組み合わせが小さな PDAC の患者を効果的に検出できることを示唆している。患者が「T1WI または DWI または MRCP」の組み合わせを使用して陰性と判断された場合、症例が正常であることが強く示唆された。偽陽性は PPV が低いことが原因である可能性がある。