| Project/Area Number |
21K07563
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Taoka Toshiaki 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (30305734)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 聖子 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (40560917)
川井 恒 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50378147)
岩本 邦弘 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50569796)
野田 明子 中部大学, 臨床検査技術教育・実習センター, 教授 (80252287)
伊藤 倫太郎 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80813336)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Glymphatic system / MRI / Diffusion / DTI-ALPS / Glymphaticシステム / Glymphatic / diffusion MRI / 睡眠 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳内リンパ系の活動性は、覚醒時と比較して睡眠時に大幅な効率の増大を示す事が示されている。本研究では、ヒトを対象として、睡眠に関連した脳内リンパ系の動態を、新たな手法を用いて非侵襲~無侵襲的に評価することを目的とする。研究に用いる主な手法はDiffusion Tensor Image analysis Along the Perivascular Space (DTI-ALPS)法である。この手法は、放線冠部分では、血管周囲腔の走行方向と投射繊維、連合線維の走行方向が互いに直交する事を利用して、拡散テンソル法で得られた3次元拡散データから、血管周囲腔の方向の拡散成分の比を算出する方法である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An imaging assessment of cerebral interstitial fluid dynamics related to sleep revealed significant correlations with the ALPS-index. The analysis showed an inverse correlation between the index and latency to persistent sleep, and positive correlations with total sleep time and sleep efficiency. Multiple regression analysis demonstrated that poor sleep parameters, excluding latency to sleep onset, led to a decrease in the ALPS-index. A linear mixed model suggested that initial sleep conditions might influence the ALPS-index later. Additionally, Ktrans measurements showed a significant correlation with latency to sleep onset, and choroid plexus volume negatively correlated with total sleep time, indicating that worse sleep conditions are associated with major changes in the ALPS-index. These findings emphasize the impact of sleep quality on brain fluid dynamics and the importance of managing sleep disorders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Glymphaticシステムは、脳内の老廃物を排出する重要な機序であり、血管周囲腔を中心に脳脊髄液や脳間質液が流れることで機能する。このシステムは特に睡眠中に排泄効率が向上する。本研究ではその非侵襲的な評価の方法として、拡散画像を用いたdiffusion tensor image analysis along the perivascular space(DTI-ALPS)などでの評価を行った。これらの手法を活用することにより、睡眠とGlymphaticシステムの関係を明らかにし、睡眠の質の低下が認知機能に与える影響の評価や予防、改善策の開発が期待されている。