| Project/Area Number |
21K07569
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上村 清央 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30593652)
中條 正典 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 客員研究員 (60727171)
熊澤 誠志 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50363354)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | MRI / 脳腫瘍 / 拡散強調画像 / 細胞形態 / 拡散異方性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腫瘍細胞の形態は、腫瘍の病理組織画像上の基本的な特徴であり、腫瘍の振る舞いや遺伝子変異とも関連する重要な情報であるが、従来の放射線画像診断法では、腫瘍細胞の形態を捉えることはできなかった。本研究ではまず、先進的なMRIであるdouble diffusion encoding(DDE)法を用いて、腫瘍細胞形態の評価が可能であることを、シミュレーションや病理画像との比較により明らかにする。その上で、DDE法の画像データから推定された腫瘍細胞形態の、脳腫瘍の鑑別診断や予後の推定、遺伝子変異の推定におけるバイオマーカとしての有用性を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish a non-invasive method for evaluating the cell morphology in brain tumors. We introduced and optimized double diffusion encoding (DDE) MRI to a clinical MRI scanner, and developed computer applications for calculating maps of microscopic FA (microFA), which is a quantitative metric for diffusion anisotropy within a microscopic domain. microFA was significantly higher in meningioma, which consists of cells with elongated shape than glioblastoma, which has round or irregular-shaped cells, suggesting that microFA derived from DDE MRI can reflect the morphology of tumor cells. microFA was shown useful for differentiating brain metastasis from glioblastoma, but appeared to be less useful for differentiating malignant lymphoma from glioblastoma. This study suggested that DDE MRI may provide valuable information regarding tumor cell morphology, but warranted further technical improvements.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、腫瘍細胞の形態という、これまで注目されなかった腫瘍の特徴に着目し、先進的な拡散強調MRIの技術を用いて非侵襲的に評価することで、新たなバイオマーカ―として利用できる可能性を示した、非常に新規性の高い研究である。脳腫瘍は、依然として難治な疾患であり、診断・治療技術の進歩が望まれている。本研究では、脳腫瘍の鑑別診断における有用性を示したが、今後さらに研究を進め、治療効果や予後予測などへの応用が確立できれば、さらに大きな社会的な意義を持つ。