Development and evaluation of adaptive radiotherapy for cervical cancer using IMRT and interstitial brachytherapy for international standardization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Gen  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80279182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 謙  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10463291)
増井 浩二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20783830)
梶川 智博  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30846522)
山崎 秀哉  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50301263)
清水 大介  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (70453107)
武中 正  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80626771)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 組織内照射 / 小線源治療 / 放射線治療 / 子宮頸がん / 画像誘導小線源治療 / IMRT
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸がんの画像誘導小線源治療(IGBT)のさらなる発展を目指すには、MRIの利点をこれまで以上に活かした研究が必須と考える。EBRTでは点処方主体の本邦が、体積処方を潮流とする世界に後塵を拝することも懸念する。
トモセラピーを用いたIMRTと各治療毎のMRIを用いたIGBTをこれに融合することで、子宮頸がんに対する最適な治療法を開発し、これを検証する。最終的に多施設共同研究を行い、本邦から子宮頸がんの国際標準治療の基礎データを発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no consensus regarding the choice of three-dimensional image-guided brachytherapy technique. In this study, we clarified the size standards for cases requiring intra-tissue needle insertion. We compared the dose-volume histogram parameters of each modality in 112 cervical cancer patients treated with brachytherapy (54 intracavitary, 11 intracavitary + interstitial, and 47 interstitial only(ISBT)). Tumor volume > 30 cm3 and high-risk clinical target volume > 40 cm3 during source therapy were considered appropriate thresholds for indication of interstitial needle insertion. Tumors with GTV > 150 cm3 may be candidates for interstitial therapy without intracavitary irradiation. In conclusion, initial tumor volume is an important predictor of intracavitary and intracavitary+intracavitary adaptation. If the initial GTV is >150 cm3, ISBT or at least the interstitial method is recommended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所進行子宮頸癌患者に対する化学放射線療法において、初期腫瘍体積が組織内線治療(ISBT)および腔内線治療併用(ICIS-BT)の適応基準として有用であることを示した。初期腫瘍体積が150 cmを超える場合、ISBTの使用が推奨されることが明らかになり、治療効果の向上が期待できる。治療の精度と効果が向上することで、子宮頸癌患者の生存率や生活の質が改善される可能性がある。また、適切な治療法の選択が患者の副作用を軽減し、医療資源の効率的な活用につながると考えられる。医療従事者はより効果的な治療計画を立案でき、患者に対して最適なケアを提供するための科学的根拠を提供することができる。