Development of the diagnostic imaging supporting system for the artery of Adamkiewicz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Kunihiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70210648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折居 誠  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70508986)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAdamkiewicz動脈 / 大動脈瘤 / CT / エックス線CT / 脊髄
Outline of Research at the Start
胸部下行大動脈瘤の手術において、術後対麻痺は重篤な合併症の一つである。
それを回避するための対策の一つとして、CTを用いたAdamkiewicz動脈の術前診断が推奨されている。
しかし、その診断精度は約50%に過ぎず、その描出や評価には熟練や手間が必要で、これが実臨床で実施する場合の大きな妨げとなっている。
そこで、本研究では人工知能の技術を用いて、Adamkiewicz動脈のCT診断を支援する方法を開発し、もって術後対麻痺の回避に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnosis of the artery of Adamkiewicz, which is important for preoperative evaluation of thoracoabdominal aortic aneurysms, is often challenging even for specialists. Using artificial intelligence (AI) technology, a system has been developed to assist in the diagnosis of the artery from CT images. As a result, the artery of Adamkiewicz could be extracted in 8 out of 15 cases (53%). On the other hand, the artery of Adamkiewicz could not be extracted in 6 cases (40%), and the anterior radiculomedullary vein was misidentified as the artery of Adamkiewicz artery in 1case (7%).
These results confirmed that the artery of Adamkiewicz could be extracted automatically in more than half of the cases in using AI. However, further improvement in accuracy is needed for clinical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AIを用いることで53%の症例でAdamkiewicz動脈を自動抽出できることが判明した。専門医による同動脈の診断精度も50%程度との報告もあるので、これにほぼ匹敵する精度とも言える。今後自動抽出の精度が向上できればAdamkiewicz動脈の術前診断が非専門医でも専門医と同等以上となり、ひいては大動脈瘤術後の対麻痺の回避に貢献することが期待される。