Development of standard guidelines based on dosimetry for the introduction of new radionuclide therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Makoto  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00281303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門前 一  近畿大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10611593)
田村 命  近畿大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60810968)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRI内用療法 / ルテチウム-177 / アスタチン-211 / 線量評価 / TRT / 核医学治療 / ルテチウムオキソドトレオチド(177Lu) / 体内分布データ / 実施指針 / 放射線防護 / 放射性医薬品 / ラジウム-223 / テチウムオキソドトレオチド(177Lu)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、線量評価に基づくRI内用療法の構築を目指し、放射性医薬品の特性、治療プロトコール、放射線安全の方策などの項目をエビデンスに基づいて網羅的に実施指針に入れるための標準的なテンプレートを開発する。具体的な実施指針としては、1)患者の正常臓器・腫瘍の吸収線量評価、2)患者の組織内での微小線量評価)、3)第3者の被ばくの評価、について標準的な手法の確立について取り組む。研究代表者が本研究を統括したうえで実施指針作成の取りまとめを行い、研究分担者が患者や第3者の放射線計測やシミュレーションなどの検討を担当する。成果として新しいRI内用療法の臨床導入に有用な実施指針の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeted Radionuclide Therapy (TRT), which is a targeted therapy using radiopharmaceuticals, is rapidly developing in Japan and overseas. In this research, by using dosimetry and dose simulation methods in TRT, we developed a method for macroscopic dose assessment of tumors and organs and a method for microscopic tissue dose assessment, and incorporated the results into a standard guide. The purpose of this study was to propose implementation guides and promote the introduction of TRT into clinical research. We considered standard practice guides that also take into consideration the exposure of third parties. In TRT using beta and alpha nuclides, we evaluated the exposure doses to patients, the general public, caregivers, and radiology workers by using dosimetry and dose simulation methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義については、本研究で計画している新規核種の線量評価に基づいた手法の検討は、通常の医療施設やアイソトープ研究施設では実施困難であるが、アルファ核種を初めとする新規核種を使用できる設備を持っているおり、また臨床医である研究代表者と放射線計測と線量分析を専門とする研究分担者が共同研究したことから学術的意義があると考えられる。また本研究で得られる新規核種のデータを通じたRI内用療法の個別化を含めた実施指針の提案し現に新しいRI内用療法の臨床研究実施に貢献していることから、その社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。