Separation of intra- and extracellular gadoxetate utilizing the concept of extracellular volume fraction: clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimitsu Kengo  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20274467)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外液比率<ECV> / 肝細胞 / 細胞内Gd濃度 / 慢性肝疾患 / 肝腫瘍 / Gd-EOB-DTPA / 細胞内外分布分離 / ECV
Outline of Research at the Start
EOB-MRIに、ECVの概念を適用しCHECVを算出、ECVとの差分にてEOBの細胞内外の分布をそれぞれHCV, ECVとして独立して評価可能とする。これにより、より正確な肝予備能や肝腫瘍の由来に関する情報が新たに得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that intra-hepatocellular gadoxetate (EOB) can be estimated by referring to recently obtained contrast-enhanced CT data. We first determined optimal parameters for T1 mapping sequence (SPGR-MOLLI) of EOB-MRI by phantom experiment, which were applied to clinical examinations. We confirmed that EOB-based extracellular volume fraction (ECV) of the spleen and the paraspinal muscle, both for 4-min and 25-min images, correlate quite well with those of CT-based ECVs (R2=1.0&0.91, y intercepts=1.7&7.8, both p<0.0001). This indicates the subtracted ECV values for the liver, namely, <EOB-based ECV - CT-based ECV>, may reasonably represent intrahepatocellular fraction of EOB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞内へのEOBの取り込みは肝機能を反映するとされるが、現状では細胞内外のEOBを同時に観察しているため両者が分離できればより正確な肝機能評価が可能となる。また肝腫瘍においても肝細胞由来の取り込み機能を持つものと細胞外液腔に造影剤が貯留するものの区別が可能になれば鑑別診断の新たなアプローチとなりうる。さらに最近の基礎的研究により肝細胞癌においてEOBを取り込むものの遺伝子学的背景や薬物療法への反応性、予後との関連が明らかにされつつあり、その指標として我々の示した肝細胞内EOB濃度は有用である可能性が示唆される。