| Project/Area Number |
21K07580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shimojo Masafumi 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究統括 (20455348)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 光イメージング / PETイメ―ジング / 回路 / 炎症 / 認知症 / イメージング / 回路病態 / 多細胞 / 神経回路 / 生体脳イメージング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
認知症を呈する神経疾患において回路破綻に起因する発症カスケードが提唱されており、こうした病態を画像評価しその制御法を確立する事は極めて重要性が高い。本研究課題では、脳深部回路を構成する多細胞活動を脳局所と全脳で生体脳イメージングする事を実現し、同細胞群の活動により調節される回路の制御基盤の理解とそれらが破綻するメカニズム解明に取り組む事を通じて、イメージング創薬へと繋がる技術基盤の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aimed to establish an in vivo imaging platform to analyze multicellular activities in neuronal circuits for dissecting brain function and dysfunction. We first developed an experimental system to visualize the cellular activities of neurons and astrocytes in the cerebral cortex using calcium imaging-based analysis. In addition, we also established PET reporter imaging techniques in combination with systemic injection of AAVs with serotype PHPeB which enables to conduct of whole brain macro-imaging of cellular distributions and activities. Finally, utilizing a mouse model for tauopathies, we examined the abnormal cellular activities in the brains of these animals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題の成果として、ニューロンやアストロサイト細胞活動の相互作用を脳局所と全脳でイメージングを基軸とした手法により調べる研究プラットフォームが構築された。また、タウ蓄積を呈する認知症モデルマウス脳において、回路を構成する細胞群の中で特に抑制性ニューロンやグリア細胞の機能に障害を生じるている可能性が明らかとなった。