Project/Area Number |
21K07581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mizushima Kota 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 物理工学部, 研究統括 (90637092)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 粒子線治療 / 放射線検出器 / イオンビーム / QAシステム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在普及している重粒子線がん治療では炭素イオンが使用されている。一方、腫瘍条件に合わせたヘリウムや酸素イオンの選択や、2種以上のイオンを併用する新しい治療法の研究が近年活発化している。複数のイオン種を切り替えて治療に用いる場合、安全上の観点からイオンビームの純度を保証できるチェック機構を設けなければならない。 本研究では、申請者らが提案する新しいビーム純度測定方法を応用し、従来機構よりも非常に小型なビーム純度監視システムの実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A multi-ion irradiation method using several nuclear species is expected to improve clinical outcomes for refractory cancers at high risk of recurrence. For practical applications of the multi-ion irradiation method, the safety system must be capable of monitoring irradiated nuclides and ion beam purity. In this study, we proposed a new beam monitoring method using two types of radiation detectors: faraday cup and ionization chamber, with different responses to charge number of incident particles and developed a beam monitoring system using its method. As a result of the performance verification using a beam contaminated with impurity ions, the developed beam monitoring system was confirmed that it could identify the ion beam with 99.9% purity, which is required to guarantee the accuracy of the treatment dose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で性能実証したビーム純度監視システムは、従来提案されている既存手法を用いたシステムに比べて非常にコンパクトかつ安価に構築することが可能である。また、実用的なビーム純度監視システムを実現できたことにより、イオン源1台で複数のビーム核種を切り替えて供給する加速器装置構成の安全性も確保することができる。そのため、従来の粒子線治療施設のように切り替えて使用する核種数にあわせてイオン源を複数台導入する必要もなくなり、粒子線治療施設の小型化・低コスト化、装置の普及促進にも貢献できると考えている。