Project/Area Number |
21K07582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肺非小細胞癌 / がん免疫応答 / RNA sensor pathway / 1細胞解析 / 食道癌 / RIG-I / RNA virus sensor / ISRE / 放射線治療 / Radiotherpy / Type I IFN / Non-coding RNA / Viral Reaction |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的はこれまでほとんど注目されてこなかった放射線照射によって誘導されるRNA sensor pathwayの解明である。既にこれまでの我々の研究でRNA sensor 遺伝子であるRIG-I遺伝子の欠損が放射線誘導免疫応答を大きく低下させることが明らかになっている。 今後はRNA sensorのリガンドの同定や、RIG-I-MAVS以下のシグナル解析を行い、放射線照射からMHC class遺伝子やPD-L1等のkey遺伝子の発現までのメカニズムを遺伝子レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the mechanisms of radiation-induced immune responses using the non-small cell lung cancer cell line A549. Our results revealed that radiation exposure activates transposons, which in turn induce an interferon response via the RIG-I pathway, thereby triggering an immune response. Additionally, scRNA-seq analysis of esophageal cancer tissues during radiation therapy showed that these RNA sensor-dependent immune responses are also activated within the cancer tissues, confirming their involvement in the immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線治療、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬等の免疫治療は多くのがん種で適応になる治療であり、放射線治療と免疫チェックポイントを併用する治療も大きく期待されている治療であるため、放射線治療による免疫応答を理解し、最適な併用免疫治療を確立することは重要である。今回この放射線誘導免疫応答は少なくとも肺非小細胞癌、食道扁平上皮癌ではRNA sensor RIG-I依存的に誘導され、放射線によるトランスポゾンの活性化を介して誘導されることを明らかにした。本研究成果は放射線生物学的に重要な発見であり、より最適な免疫治療併用放射線治療の確立やバイオマーカー確立につながる知見である。