Study on very early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease by brain structure network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience (2023)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hiroshi  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北創薬・サイクロトロン研究センター, 院長 (90173848)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ネットワーク / アミロイド / PET / MRI / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症性疾患の超早期の診断には、神経心理検査は精度が低く、客観的バイオマーカとして脳の画像診断が期待されている。MRIは非侵襲的であり比較的安価で繰り返し測定も容易なことから応用が望まれる。しかし、認知症の超早期において脳萎縮はごく軽度であり、従来の脳体積測定や皮質厚測定では異常を発見しがたい。一方、脳内ネットワーク解析は脳局所の相互の関連を数学的に解析する手法であり、超早期でのネットワーク異常を鋭敏に検出しうると推測される。本研究では、MRIの中でも特に普遍性の高い全脳の3次元T1強調画像に注目し、グラフ理論による構造ネットワーク解析を応用することにより超早期診断における有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRI including 3DT1-weighted images and amyloid PET were performed in 53 patients with cognitive decline and suspected Alzheimer's disease, and gray matter was extracted from the 3DT1-weighted images to perform individual-level brain network analysis based on graph theory. Statistical Parametric Mapping was used to determine the correlation between the Centiloid scale, a quantitative measure of amyloid accumulation, and the betweenness centrality image, which represents the hub region of the brain network. Betweenness centrality showed a significant inverse correlation with the Centiloid scale, with a Z-score of 3.17 (p<0.001) in the precuneus. An abnormal network in the precuneus, where amyloid accumulates early, is a characteristic finding in Alzheimer's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイドPET陽性は、アルツハイマー病の診断の必要条件である。日常臨床でアルツハイマー病と診断される症例のうち、約30%にアミロイドPET陰性例が含まれると報告されており、アミロイドPETはアルツハイマー病診断に大きな影響を与えることが分かっている。しかし、アルツハイマー病診が疑われるすべての患者にアミロイドPETを実施することはできず、アミロイド陽性を予測する他のバイオマーカーが必要とされる。本研究では、このバイオマーカーとして、構造的T1強調MRIに注目し、萎縮がみられない段階においてアルツハイマー病で最も早くアミロイド蓄積が観察される楔前部にネットワーク異常を検出することができた。