Development of a Prognostic Method Integrating AI and Radiomics Analysis in Cerebral Ischemic Lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sugimori Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (20711899)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医用画像解析 / 深層学習 / 予後予測 / 予後予測モデル / 深層学習による脳虚血性病変中抽出 / 虚血性脳血管障害 / 人工知能 / 医療AI / Radiomics / 脳虚血性病変 / MedicalAI
Outline of Research at the Start
脳虚血性病変の発症から診断に至るまでのプロセスと診断から治療や予後の関係は複雑であり、単に過去画像を収集解析するだけでは予後予測とならず複合的な過去データ解析が必要となるため、本研究では脳虚血性病変において蓄積された画像を中心とした医療ビッグデータを用いて病変のパターン認識およびRadiomics解析を用いた巨視的な形態・機能構造を示す特徴量に基づく経時的な解析を行う。本研究は「人工知能(AI)によるパターン認識」と「Radiomics解析による高次元特徴量からの解析」を融合した、新たな予後予測方法を開発することを目的し研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study integrated deep learning-based AI technology for detecting cerebral ischemic lesions with machine learning (ML) methods aimed at predicting treatment outcomes for patients with acute ischemic stroke (AIS) as a prognostic prediction method. Specifically, it developed a model that identifies brain infarctions from "fusion images" integrating DWI, FLAIR, and T2WI, and predicts the results and time limits of mechanical thrombectomy (MT) based on the apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC). This technology demonstrated the potential to significantly assist clinical decision-making by enabling accurate diagnosis and prognosis prediction through the interaction of AI and ML.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脳梗塞を高精度で検出し治療効果を予測するために、AIと機械学習技術を統合した新しい手法を開発しました。特に、複数の画像データを組み合わせた「fusion画像」を用いて脳梗塞の位置を特定し、治療後の結果と必要な時間を予測するモデルを構築した。この技術は、脳卒中治療の計画と評価に役立ち、迅速かつ正確な診断支援が可能となり、医療現場における意思決定を支援することができる可能性がある。