| Project/Area Number |
21K07589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福島 康宏 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座等教員 (60772861)
金井 彩香 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座等教員 (10847495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 超音波造影剤 / カーボンナノチューブ / 自己集合型 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
汎用性の高い画像診断法である超音波イメージングを、がん特異的な診断領域へと展開することを目標に、腫瘍でのみ自己集合性を獲得する構造を付与したカーボンナノチューブ試薬を新規に設計した。本研究では、化合物の合成およびその実用性と汎用性について評価を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCT), cyanobenzothiazoles, and glutathione structures to design and synthesize novel agents and evaluate their usefulness for the development of novel ultrasound contrast agents that increase contrast enhancement by acquiring tumor-specific self-assembly ability. Filter residency measurements revealed that the glutathione-bound MWCT was cleaved by the enzyme, and increased molecular size due to thiazoline formation of terminal cysteine and cyanobenzothiazole-bound MWCT. These results suggest the possibility that the glutathione structure and cyanobenzothiazole may confer tumor-specific self-assembly ability to the carbon nanotube ultrasound contrast reagent.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はがんを特異的に診断可能な超音波造影剤の開発を目的に行われたものである。薬剤の開発には至らなかったものの、グルタチオン構造およびシアノベンゾチアゾールが多層カーボンナノチューブに腫瘍特異的な自己集合能を付与するという示唆が得られており、薬剤設計のコンセプトに大きな知見を与えるものであった。これらの化学的修飾は他の化合物においても適用が可能であり、超音波診断のみならず広範な腫瘍特異的イメージング分野に寄与するものであった。