Innovative Feature Selection Using Deep Learning for Cancer Radiogenomics Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yasukuni  千葉大学, 大学院情報学研究院, 助教 (40361414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 敢  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 消化器外科, 主任医長 (10400904)
横田 元  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (20649280)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特徴選択 / 深層学習 / 遺伝子選択 / 医用画像処理 / 医用画像 / 機械学習 / 医療画像データ / Radiogenomics / 遺伝子発現データ / 膵臓がん / Precision medicine
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の医療データは,医用画像データをはじめ遺伝子情報,カルテなどの文字情報などのデータが複雑に紐づけられて保存されている.中でも画像情報と遺伝子情報を同時に臨床に役立てようというRadiogenomicsとよばれる試みが期待されているが,これは工学的には多種多様なデータ情報を同時に扱って処理を行うマルチモーダル学習の特殊な場合である.本研究では,深層学習・マルチモーダル学習・特徴選択という工学的なアプローチを,医用画像データ・遺伝子発現データ・生化学データ・その他臨床データといったマルチモーダルな医療データに応用し,癌の層別化に関わる臨床的要因を特定する方法論を構築すことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a unified methodology that leverages the superior feature extraction capabilities of deep learning to apply various types of medical data, such as medical imaging data, gene expression data, and biochemical data, in a multimodal manner to identify and select clinical factors involved in the stratification of cancer. Specifically, we focused on methodologies for feature extraction from various data modalities. Among these, we proposed a feature selection layer within deep learning models that estimates feature importance through learning and applied it to gene expression data of pancreatic cancer patients, which is one of the most malignant tumors with poor prognosis among gastrointestinal cancers. As a result, the method proposed in this study was confirmed to be effective with a certain degree of confidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,深層学習を用いたマルチモーダルデータの統一的解析方法論を確立することにより,癌の層別化に関わる重要な臨床的要因を効果的に特定・選択する新しいアプローチの提案を目的とするものである.特に,深層学習モデルにおける特徴選択層の提案は,従来の手法では難しかったデータ間の複雑な相互作用を捉えることを可能にし,癌研究や他の医療分野におけるデータ解析の精度向上に寄与すると考えられる.さらに,患者ごとの最適な治療法を見つけるための新たな手段を提供し,治療効果の向上と副作用の軽減に寄与することが期待され,医療コストの削減や早期診断の精度向上にも貢献し,社会全体の医療品質の向上に繋がると考えられる.